Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-08-30, 20:18
DisPlace's Avatar
DisPlace DisPlace is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
Unhappy Bring HyperControl to Reason 7 please...

Hi Dear Propellerheads.
Will support for Axiom keyboards ? I have the Axiom Pro and can not use the knobs and faders, as well as many other features control program.
http://community.m-audio.com/m-audio...live_great_job
  #2  
Old 2013-09-01, 06:48
sleeper0013 sleeper0013 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 79
you might have to download a driver for it from the manufacturer, i had to do the same thing for my Akai pro mpk 88.
  #3  
Old 2013-09-01, 19:27
DisPlace's Avatar
DisPlace DisPlace is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
at the moment of hyper control is working properly and allows you to control only the fifth version of Reason. I want to note that control everything only with midi keyboard, simply magical! The driver itself does not contain anything associated to the hyper control. As explained on the site m audio "Hi Kashuk, Propellerheads creates HyperControl in Reason. There is no word from Propellerheads as to when it will be added in Reason 7.". By this I am asking for the help of the propeller. And at the moment I can not use the knobs and faders are even connecting to MIDI A or B inputs. In general I can only work with the keys, pitch bend and modulation wheel = (
  #4  
Old 2013-09-01, 19:47
Arsenic's Avatar
Arsenic Arsenic is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 708
Weird. I have an Axiom Pro 61 and Reason 7 and everything works as it I expect it to.
The knobs, faders and buttons work as I expect, including the Track and Bank buttons.

The only time I experienced any issues was due to having changed the USB port I was using. It resulted in two Axiom Pro's being listed in the USB devices under Wndow's Device Manager. The symptoms were only being able to uses the pads and keys.

There was an article I read which explained how to remove the USB Root hubs and Ports and let it all re-install on reboot. Since then, I make sure that the Axiom is plugged into the same port every time and I have had no other problems since.
  #5  
Old 2013-09-01, 20:00
DisPlace's Avatar
DisPlace DisPlace is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
Thanks i try other usb ports. and u can navigate master mixer section from keyboard too ?
  #6  
Old 2013-09-01, 20:26
Arsenic's Avatar
Arsenic Arsenic is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 708
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisPlace View Post
Thanks i try other usb ports. and u can navigate master mixer section from keyboard too ?
Ah!. I see what you are getting at.

You are correct that Hypercontrol does not work with the SSL and it does need to be updated to work with the new mixer section. It does work with everything else though.

Apologies for that misunderstanding
  #7  
Old 2013-09-01, 23:07
DisPlace's Avatar
DisPlace DisPlace is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arsenic View Post
Ah!. I see what you are getting at.

You are correct that Hypercontrol does not work with the SSL and it does need to be updated to work with the new mixer section. It does work with everything else though.

Apologies for that misunderstanding
Thank you my good man =) is really because the port is not the same. Playlist section and the rack section is now under control! I first used the front usb 3.0 port, now switched to port 2.0 it worked! I hope to be updated and the ability to control ssl mixer! =) Thank you =)
  #8  
Old 2013-09-02, 10:56
Arsenic's Avatar
Arsenic Arsenic is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 708
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisPlace View Post
Thank you my good man =) is really because the port is not the same. Playlist section and the rack section is now under control! I first used the front usb 3.0 port, now switched to port 2.0 it worked! I hope to be updated and the ability to control ssl mixer! =) Thank you =)
Glad you got it working as it should and pleased to be able to help

All the best
  #9  
Old 2013-09-02, 17:31
QVprod's Avatar
QVprod QVprod is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arsenic View Post
Ah!. I see what you are getting at.

You are correct that Hypercontrol does not work with the SSL and it does need to be updated to work with the new mixer section. It does work with everything else though.

Apologies for that misunderstanding
Not true. I have an Axiom mk2 with Directlink (dummed down version of Hypercontrol) and it works with the SSL just fine. Check this thread https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?p=717151 Heck, My Keystation Pro 88 (no special mapping software) mapped to the SSL too.

Make sure you have a track for the SSL in the sequencer. Can't speak for the Axiom Air, but I can't imagine it being any different if it maps to all the other instruments just fine.

Last edited by QVprod; 2013-09-02 at 17:34. Reason: added "'t"
  #10  
Old 2013-09-02, 19:28
DisPlace's Avatar
DisPlace DisPlace is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by QVprod View Post
Not true. I have an Axiom mk2 with Directlink (dummed down version of Hypercontrol) and it works with the SSL just fine. Check this thread https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?p=717151 Heck, My Keystation Pro 88 (no special mapping software) mapped to the SSL too.

Make sure you have a track for the SSL in the sequencer. Can't speak for the Axiom Air, but I can't imagine it being any different if it maps to all the other instruments just fine.
Now mapping work fine, like in older fifth version but HyperControl allow u start work with anything without mapping. and all content from DAW displayed on keyboard screen, like magic =)But Hyper control have only pro and air keyboards =) like this http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ck-NpVBlWuk I just love working with the tool, and to a lesser extent with the mouse and PC keyboard
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
?'s about exporting tracks out of RSN and into another app. DSUB Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-02-21 03:42
Reason 3 vs Reason 4 AJCC General Forum (read only) 78 2009-05-15 21:49
My Reason 3 workflow and general thoughts about Reason 4 Andrew108 General Forum (read only) 7 2007-02-12 10:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:26.