Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Music Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-10-11, 08:24
PropellerheadUser's Avatar
PropellerheadUser PropellerheadUser is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 28
Red face Hardware Liquidation Regrets?

Hey Propheads,

After having Reason installed just under a month, and being thoroughly impressed with its feature set and audio fidelity, I began getting rid of hardware -- namely a 24 channel 8-buss mixing console. I'm just wondering if any others here did something similarly drastic -- then seriously regretted having parted with key music production hardware months later? Anybody?

Last edited by PropellerheadUser; 2013-10-11 at 08:45.
  #2  
Old 2013-10-11, 08:51
Smedberg's Avatar
Smedberg Smedberg is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by PropellerheadUser View Post
Hey Propheads,

After having Reason installed just under a month, and being thoroughly impressed with its feature set and audio fidelity, I began getting rid of hardware -- namely a 24 channel 8-buss mixing console. I'm just wondering if any others here did something similarly drastic -- then seriously regretted having parted with key music production hardware months later? Anybody?
I have sold off every hardware but my Yamaha XS8 that I use as a controller.

Have no interest in hardware at all, no regrets.

Not counting mics, guitars etc.
__________________
Pressing "PLAY" is NOT a live performance...
It's called "playback"
  #3  
Old 2013-10-11, 09:18
PropellerheadUser's Avatar
PropellerheadUser PropellerheadUser is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 28
Thumbs up

Well, that speaks volumes, regarding the flexibility and quality you've realized in the Reason platform, then. Thanks. That's good encouragement.
  #4  
Old 2013-10-11, 09:21
PropellerheadUser's Avatar
PropellerheadUser PropellerheadUser is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 28
Well it's been a couple weeks since ditching the Mackie 24*8, but I'm finding out I'm in need of replacing my M-Audio 2626 Firewire interface for a USB based unit.

Now I'm eyeing Propellerhead Balance, but honestly, I wish companies would just hurry up and launch some really nice, yet cost-effective USB 3.0 audio interfaces already...

Last edited by PropellerheadUser; 2013-10-22 at 05:20.
  #5  
Old 2013-10-11, 16:20
PropellerheadUser's Avatar
PropellerheadUser PropellerheadUser is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 28
Still have a slew of hardware devices to unload, and sadly, I've waited to long to get a fair price for these Akai DR4d harddisk recorders (I even have Midi and SMPTE cards installed in the master unit. What a great-sounding pair of devices these historic pieces now are). Wish someone had a strong desire for a pair...

Last edited by PropellerheadUser; 2013-10-22 at 05:25.
  #6  
Old 2013-10-11, 16:36
drsanch's Avatar
drsanch drsanch is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 34
All I kept is my MIDI controller (keyboard), and my Korg PadKontrol (easier to groove with than using just a MIDI controller).

I don't see the need for anything more than that (the more money I don't spend impulsively, the better)
  #7  
Old 2013-10-18, 02:07
PropellerheadUser's Avatar
PropellerheadUser PropellerheadUser is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 28
Exclamation Oh, Wait!

Thanks for your insights, drsanch and others -- really appreciate it.

It appears I should've purchased Propellerheads Recycle, then imported my original song file into that. Then, I would've enjoyed greater flexibility in further development within Reason.

Now, I'm wondering if it's possible to purchase a used license of Recycle ...
;-)
  #8  
Old 2013-10-18, 15:26
Nymphomation's Avatar
Nymphomation Nymphomation is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 367
Can't you just audio stretch your files within reason to the right tempo? YOu don;t need Recycle, Reason has audio quantising built in.

* I kept one analogue synth, and one digital; I love the sounds on them and haven;t found any rack instruments that do the same job.
__________________
MicroKontrol|Tascam 1641|KRK RP6|Epiphone Thunderbird|Sonuus B2M|Access Virus C|Waldorf Pulse|Volca Bass|Electribe ESX|Cubase5|Reason7
-----------------------------------------------
Loading SoundCloud…
  #9  
Old 2013-10-18, 16:03
jengstrom jengstrom is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 931
ReCycle won't help much for that. It's more for slicing audio recordings into parts, for creating manipulable loops, and things like remixing. Reason 7 also has a type of slicing built into the sequencer, including creation of REX files.

Import audio only detects tempo on files that have tempo embedded specifically.

The best solution would have been what you mentioned, to re-import the original at the correct tempo before you recorded the other tracks.

You could try the two tools that do it numerically or by hand, the Scale Tempo tool in the Tool Window, and Scale Tempo dragging (which supports scaling multiple clips by the same amount), but I'm not sure how easy it is to get the precision you want with that.

The old more complicated way is to disable stretch on the clips, then modify the tempo, then bounce clips to new recordings with stretch enabled.
  #10  
Old 2013-10-18, 19:03
sh73888's Avatar
sh73888 sh73888 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 296
That sounds like a clusterfuck, i wish i could help man.
__________________
5Ghz OC i7 3770K w/ 32gb RAM (Reason 6.5)
M-Audio Oxygen 49 Key Midi
Steinberg UR22 Interface: KRK Rokit 8 G2 Monitors w/ KRK 10S Sub [& Alesis M1 Active Monitors (dual ref)]
VRM Box w/ Senn 280 Pro Headphones
Full Aurelex/NextAcoustics Studio Treatment

Reracks: Too many to list now.. Feel free to ask for reviews.

Highly Rec: Stereo Splitter, Saturation, Faturator, C1-L1 Compressor, Selig Leveler, Unifylter, RE131, G8 Dynamic Gate (DSP hog), Audiomatic, KHs ONE, Viking, Predator, etc.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
easiest way to match tempo of song wfc1 Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2012-03-07 23:26
changing tempo with out changing the wav tempo modsoundmind Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2011-11-02 15:23
Assign session tempo in Record to tempo from an audio file? Waywyn General Forum (read only) 4 2009-05-22 14:28
Setting tempo to loops on NT djpage7 General Forum (read only) 1 2004-11-18 20:24


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:55.