Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-10-24, 18:04
c4djack's Avatar
c4djack c4djack is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 110
Better import workflow for MIDI

Two things:

Importing MIDI Files
I noticed this while trying out the MIDI clips that come with the Reason Drum Kits 2.0 ReFill. Importing MIDI clips to is a pain in the @$$.

I don't get the chance to audition them in the File Open Dialog, so I have to blindly import them. After import, I end up with a new MIDI track and a new Instrument device, which I then have to switch to drums in order to hear what I want to hear. If I don't like the clip, I have to do it all over again.

Why can't I use the Play button in the File Open dialog's Audition area to listen to the file with the currently selected Instrument/Combinator (or with a default instrument, if no instrument is currently selected) before opening it?[/S]

And when I choose to open it, can't it simply put the clip on the track of the currently selected device, instead of creating a new device that I'm going to delete anyway?

Only when there's no device currently selected, it should create a new instrument.


Importing Audio Files
I can audition audio files before importing them, which is nice.

But does it have to create a new Audio Track every time when I import a file? Can't it use the currently selected Audio Track, put the file in there, and only create a new Audio Track when there's currently no Audio Track selected? Or at least allow me to use a modifier key (SHIFT, CTRL, etc) to do so?


(I withdraw the Audio Track part, as it seems I missed already existing functionality. But the MIDI part remains valid.)


Both these improvements would greatly streamline the workflow when using a lot of imported MIDI or audio files.


Thanks for reading,
Frank

P.S.: I'm not the only one disliking the current workflow: https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?t=182796
__________________
3D Graphics Software Developer
...but into music:
http://soundcloud.com/c4d-jack

Last edited by c4djack; 2013-10-24 at 20:31. Reason: Better thread title
  #2  
Old 2013-10-24, 19:45
phasys's Avatar
phasys phasys is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9,906
Quote:
Originally Posted by c4djack View Post
But does it have to create a new Audio Track every time when I import a file? Can't it use the currently selected Audio Track, put the file in there, and only create a new Audio Track when there's currently no Audio Track selected? Or at least allow me to use a modifier key (SHIFT, CTRL, etc) to do so?
Select audiotrack, file -> import audio or CTRL+SHIFT+I
__________________
"Having unlimited choices can paralyze you creatively." - David Byrne

"Some questions simply do not deserve an answer." - Richard Dawkins

https://soundcloud.com/dutch-bastard

omfg one million megahurz CPU
  #3  
Old 2013-10-24, 19:48
c4djack's Avatar
c4djack c4djack is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 110
Oops. Arg, I was so sure... now that was embarrassing.
OK, great, so that one already works Thanks.

Still, the MIDI thing would be even more important.
__________________
3D Graphics Software Developer
...but into music:
http://soundcloud.com/c4d-jack
  #4  
Old 2013-10-24, 19:51
phasys's Avatar
phasys phasys is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9,906
Quote:
Originally Posted by c4djack View Post
Oops. Arg, I was so sure... now that was embarrassing.
You're never sure until you've read the manual!

Quote:
OK, great, so that one already works Thanks.
Good.
__________________
"Having unlimited choices can paralyze you creatively." - David Byrne

"Some questions simply do not deserve an answer." - Richard Dawkins

https://soundcloud.com/dutch-bastard

omfg one million megahurz CPU
  #5  
Old 2013-10-24, 20:25
c4djack's Avatar
c4djack c4djack is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by phasys View Post
You're never sure until you've read the manual!
I know. How many times have I thrown a happy RTFM towards people with questions that could be easily answered by reading the manual. This time it hit me ;-)

Anyway, I have now checked the section about importing MIDI in the manual, and am sure that my point about the MIDI import remains completely valid.
__________________
3D Graphics Software Developer
...but into music:
http://soundcloud.com/c4d-jack
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workflow issue - import midi rickms63 General Forum (read only) 0 2013-05-11 16:05
Record Workflow, using Record with other equipment COCPORN Phead User Forum (read only) 17 2010-01-02 15:19


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:48.