Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2003-04-20, 14:03
retal retal is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 0
Is there a way to sync two Reason's?

I want to sync two computers with both running Reason. The problem is that Reason doesn't transmit any MIDI data out.
The only way to sync, that I can think of, is that one of the computer has to run a sequencer like cubase which is rewired with Reason. Cubase will sent sync MIDI data out to the other computer.
But aren't there any other ways the sync two computers with Reason.
Maybe there are some simple programs for this.
Is ableton live any good for this?
  #2  
Old 2003-04-20, 15:02
matrixmillion
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Is there a way to sync two Reason's?

Have you tried MidiYoke or Hubis Midiloopback - might have something you can use.
  #3  
Old 2003-04-20, 22:36
Jwax
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Yes..

Just use a Rewire host to sync one on your main PC via Rewire and send MIDI sync to the other PC (via your Rewire host) and slave the other Reason's clock off that one. You can't run two instances of Reason on the same machine, so you need two PC's.

Hope this helps,
Jwax
  #4  
Old 2003-04-20, 22:37
jwax
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Crap, I didn't read your post first... Oops.

Just forget all that stuff. You already know your options.
  #5  
Old 2003-04-21, 12:03
retal retal is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 0
thanx

I tried using Hubi's Loopback device again, and now it's working. How could I forgot Hubi :-)
Thanx
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:22.