Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2003-06-11, 17:20
benvallack benvallack is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 0
How do you Automate the Mixer levels?

I have looked in the manuals but cant seem to find anything on this topic, maybe I'm looking in the wrong place but I would be grateful if someone could explain how to do this.
  #2  
Old 2003-06-11, 17:23
arothman's Avatar
arothman arothman is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 41
Re: How do you Automate the Mixer levels?

Right-click your mixer and create a sequencer track for it, then record-enable the sequencer track and do your mixing.


Drew
  #3  
Old 2003-06-11, 18:35
benvallack benvallack is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 0
Re: How do you Automate the Mixer levels?

Wow, fast responce! Cheers - so simple! Only been using the software for a day tho. Thanks again.
  #4  
Old 2003-06-11, 19:49
CoryCNC CoryCNC is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 0
Re: How do you Automate the Mixer levels?

Don't feel bad. I've been using Reason for about a month and this wasn't apparent to me, either, until two nights ago. Wish they'd just put one little blurb in the manual about this . . ."To automate the mixer, create a new sequencer track and assign it to the Mixer. You can then use the Controller sub-tracks to program your settings."
  #5  
Old 2003-06-11, 21:52
kewner kewner is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 0
Re: How do you Automate the Mixer levels?

i wish you could mix two channels at a time tho--kinda push a button and link them type of thing--i tend to do a lot of programming in stereo etc. if there is a good work around---please let me know.

  #6  
Old 2003-06-11, 22:16
arothman's Avatar
arothman arothman is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 41
Re: How do you Automate the Mixer levels?

:i wish you could mix two channels at a time tho--kinda push a button and link them type of thing--i tend to do a lot of programming in stereo etc. if there is a good work around---please let me know.
:

Sure... after you've mixed the one, just copy and paste the controller data from one lane to another in the sequencer.

Drew
  #7  
Old 2003-06-11, 22:19
kewner kewner is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 0
Re: How do you Automate the Mixer levels?

ok--i feel dumb :P
:
  #8  
Old 2003-06-11, 22:36
robzit robzit is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1
Re: How do you Automate the Mixer levels?

What do you mean in stereo?

Each channel of the mixer IS stereo...


cheers

rob
  #9  
Old 2003-06-11, 22:38
kewner kewner is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 0
Re: How do you Automate the Mixer levels?



:Each channel of the mixer IS stereo...

i double the channels up and pan left and right etc.--
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:26.