Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2004-03-25, 18:58
agutie5399 agutie5399 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1
PRO TOOLS TRAC USE REASON MODULES FOR EFFECTS

I was wondering if it is possible to record a track in pro tools, and then jump to reason and use the devices to create effects to the recorded track.If so what is it I need to know to make this possible. I am Also using the Tascam Dm-24 a digital mixer with HUI Emulation. Any help would be greatly appreciated Thanks!!
  #2  
Old 2004-03-25, 19:36
RejectedMusic RejectedMusic is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 0
No, that's not possible... [nt]

I was wondering if it is possible to record a track in pro tools, and then jump to reason and use the devices to create effects to the recorded track.If so what is it I need to know to make this possible. I am Also using the Tascam Dm-24 a digital mixer with HUI Emulation. Any help would be greatly appreciated Thanks!!
  #3  
Old 2004-03-25, 19:48
lancehayes's Avatar
lancehayes lancehayes is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 17
Actually you can do it...


You have to export the audio as a wav, aif or rex the file up in ReCycle. If this is audio that will be manipulated further then I would export those files as 24 bit.
After export is finished bring it into Reason via the samplers, ReDrum, or Dr Rex player as a one shot or as a loop. Nothing to it. Then you add your desired effects.
- DJDM
DJDM @ DJDM.com
  #4  
Old 2004-03-25, 21:02
RejectedMusic RejectedMusic is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 0
Ja da, masa... [nt]

 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:47.