Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2007-07-28, 02:43
datchic datchic is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Split Note?

Hey all. Is there anything inside reason that lets you "split the notes", meaning I just recorded three different sound on the redrum, then decide that I would prefer that they be on their own device, so know I want to 'split' the notes and have each sound split to its own device. If not, what is a good way of doing this besides replaying everything??

Thanks in advance
  #2  
Old 2007-07-28, 13:38
RedSkwirrell's Avatar
RedSkwirrell RedSkwirrell is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 757
Re: Split Note?


If I've understood you correctly, copy and paste the device and then the relevant notes(?).
Remember to allocate each to it's own sequencer track.

:-B
Skwirrells need more RAM
  #3  
Old 2007-07-28, 13:50
datchic datchic is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Re: Split Note?

Got cha, I realized that I can mess with stuff while in edit mode. Thanks for the reply.




: If I've understood you correctly, copy and paste the device and then the relevant notes(?).
: Remember to allocate each to it's own sequencer track.
:
: :-B
  #4  
Old 2007-07-31, 00:02
RedSkwirrell's Avatar
RedSkwirrell RedSkwirrell is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 757
Re: Split Note?


: Got cha, I realized that I can mess with stuff while in edit mode.
######
Ohhhhhh yessir, my favourite pasttime.

:-B
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:09.