Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2007-10-01, 04:05
Auditory Auditory is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 454
Is there a way to NOT use Clips in sequencer

I dont like how this new sequencer revolves around clips. I liked it before when i just recorded and could work with the whole thing without having to click through each sub division of the track im recording to.

Say im playing a piano riff, now say i overdub 6 times. In 3.0 i could work on the whole section the entire time. Now i must click through 6 different sub divisions of my riff. It's really annoying, messy and slowing my work process down.

Also, say i play a riff on bars 1-4. Then play another riff on bars 5-8. Now i want to put the riff on bars 5-8 on top of the riff on bars 1-4 so both riffs will play together. Well with everything in clips i can nolonger do that, riff 5-8 will go over 1-4 entirely deleting everything i had in 1-4. I know i can copy paste it within the track but its still an annoyance that did not exist in previous versions.

I love all the other additions to sequencer but i hate working in clips like this. anyway to not have everything in clips like before?
THE BEST MUSIC DONE ON REASON PERIOD
  #2  
Old 2007-10-01, 04:07
Auditory Auditory is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 454
Re: Is there a way to NOT use Clips in sequencer

i like using clips when putting together the entire track. But they are really pissing me off within the piano roll
THE BEST MUSIC DONE ON REASON PERIOD
  #3  
Old 2007-10-01, 18:08
TranceSWE
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Is there a way to NOT use Clips in sequencer

I agree with this. One of the reasons I don't use Cubase is that you must create a MIDI clip first. But I rarely know what I am going to do, or how long it is going to be, when I start.

It's just weird that they couldn't add a preferences thing to keep the Piano roll editing the way it was before. They could still have multiple takes within a MIDI track etc, and clips could still be there when you drag and sequence from the arrange view. But I don't want the clips interfering when I edit in the piano roll. Just the Clip indicators at the top of the PIANo roll to show you where a clip starts and another stops would be fine.

Also the zoom behavior needs a "classic mode" switch somewhere.

The props always have had this "backwards-compatible" thing, yet they don't have any "classic behavior" options for the bigger changes.

The reason I love working with Reason before was that you could just add a combinator, go to the piano roll and start mousing in notes. Now I need to create a clip, and hazzle with those.
  #4  
Old 2007-10-01, 19:11
shugsy's Avatar
shugsy shugsy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 16
Re: Is there a way to NOT use Clips in sequencer

Hi I just got the upgrade today. I don't normally post on the message board, I just read the posts but the first thing that hit me was this change that has been mentioned in the post I'm replying to.

I've been an owner of reason from day one and the one thing I loved and what keeps me using reason all the time is the ease and fun of how the piano roll screen works. All the other apps that have come and gone had the pattern based thing and I really can't get on with that at all! Is there anyway to activate a classic mode or something in reason 4 to get rid of the pattern thing?

I've only just got the upgrade today and know I should read the new manual but I was shocked straight away after cranking it up for the first time at this new pattern based nightmare.
  #5  
Old 2007-10-01, 20:04
dungbeetle's Avatar
dungbeetle dungbeetle is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 103
'Fraid not. It's clips or nothing. [n/t]

  #6  
Old 2007-10-01, 20:44
shugsy's Avatar
shugsy shugsy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 16
Re: Is there a way to NOT use Clips in sequencer

Well I've given it the go since my initial shock and can see it's not as bad as I first thought. The clips are ok and in time I'm sure I will get used to them. I thought at first it was going to be pattern based like other apps (shudders)

Has the sound engine been upped/made better. Seems to be a nicer sound to 4?
  #7  
Old 2007-10-01, 22:17
blank's Avatar
blank blank is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 620
Re: Is there a way to NOT use Clips in sequencer

: Also the zoom behavior needs a "classic mode" switch somewhere.

I don't think the "new mode" will be needed at all -- I doubt anyone has developed an attachment to a design bug. They just need to fix it so that it centers on the song position pointer. Then we won't need a classic mode, because in previous versions it zoomed in on the left edge of the current view which was better than now but not as useful as zooming in on the 'playhead'.
  #8  
Old 2007-10-01, 22:17
Auditory Auditory is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 454
Re: 'Fraid not. It's clips or nothing. [n/t]

that sucks. if thor didnt exist in 4.0 id unistall and go back to 3.0. but i really like thor. Hopefully a 4.1 will come out soon that will allow us to not use clips in piano roll and fix the zoom issue.
THE BEST MUSIC DONE ON REASON PERIOD
  #9  
Old 2007-10-01, 23:00
hippiehop hippiehop is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 5
Re: Is there a way to NOT use Clips in sequencer

I came to the forum to ask about this issue.

I have always used the piano roll to create music by drawing notes in. I developed a rhythm which to me is basically like improvising with a mouse as the musical instrument.

I am having trouble adjusting to the new method. I am constantly erasing what I just did.

I figure I will just need more practice with the new system. I just wish you could click on the clip using the pencil tool somehow, instead of double clicking it with the arrow tool.

It seems like these clips will help me arrange the songs after I have composed the different parts. I'm sure I will get used to it. I just wish it were easier to open the clips, or I could somehow leave them open. I'm not even sure I understand the whole clips thing yet so like I said, hopefully I will get better at it.
  #10  
Old 2007-10-01, 23:24
shugsy's Avatar
shugsy shugsy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 16
Re: 'Fraid not. It's clips or nothing. [n/t]

"that sucks. if thor didnt exist in 4.0 id unistall and go back to 3.0."

I'm in two minds to do just that at the mo. Clips are killing my work flow. It's putting me off using reason witch I thought nothing would ever do.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:47.