Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2007-12-30, 13:07
warrr
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Setting "knobs" to work in reason..

hey
im trying to get my evolution controllers "knobs" to work in reason, but somehow they dont work.
i can assign pitch wheel, modulation wheel and keys to work, but not the knobs. whats up with that?
i would need the knobs to work in subtractor and malstrom.
someone please help me out.
thanks
  #2  
Old 2008-01-01, 21:57
warrr
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Setting "knobs" to work in reason..

anyone can help??
please?
  #3  
Old 2008-01-04, 20:55
jgirv jgirv is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 227
Re: Setting "knobs" to work in reason..

: anyone can help??
: please?

Your mod wheels, pitch bend, pedals, etc will work no matter what (as you've found out) Now, all you really have to do is 1) Make sure Reason knows which keyboard you're using (does it show up in the preferences page?) 2) Go to the Remote Overides page in Reason... click on an instance of Subtractor, for instance, in your rack... you'll see the assigned controls for your keyboard... if there are none, you can manually assign them by right-clicking on them... once you do it once, it's easy.

really, it's most important that Reason knows exactly which keyboard you're using... then it works great...

write back if you're still having trouble, and I'll walk ya through it.
  #4  
Old 2008-01-04, 21:07
warrr
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Setting "knobs" to work in reason..

i have set up keyboard in settings place, i can re-assign mod wheel and pitch wheel, but for some weird reason, i cant assign those little knobs.
tried this keyboard also at my friends computer, and they didnt work there either.
are those knobs broken or something?
  #5  
Old 2008-01-04, 21:12
warrr
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Setting "knobs" to work in reason..

i can see now that every knob is attached into some knob in subtractor. but when i turn them in my keyboard, nothign happens.
weiird.
  #6  
Old 2008-01-04, 21:21
jgirv jgirv is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 227
Re: Setting "knobs" to work in reason..

: i have set up keyboard in settings place, i can re-assign mod wheel and pitch wheel, but for some weird reason, i cant assign those little knobs.
: tried this keyboard also at my friends computer, and they didnt work there either.
: are those knobs broken or something?
:

remind me which exact model keyboard you're using, and i'll check it's MIDI specs...
  #7  
Old 2008-01-04, 21:34
warrr
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Setting "knobs" to work in reason..

yeah sure, and thanks for helping out.
its Evolution mk-425c.
  #8  
Old 2008-01-04, 23:34
jgirv jgirv is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 227
Re: Setting "knobs" to work in reason..

: yeah sure, and thanks for helping out.
: its Evolution mk-425c.
:

let me check that out between my teaching lessons tonight...
  #9  
Old 2008-01-04, 23:36
jgirv jgirv is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 227
Re: Setting "knobs" to work in reason..

: : yeah sure, and thanks for helping out.
: : its Evolution mk-425c.
: :
:
: let me check that out between my teaching lessons tonight...
:
...ok, that controller will work just fine for any music software...
now, does the keyboard show-up in the preferences ( I mean, do you see an actual picture of it?) That's pretty essential. I'll check my Reason preferences to see if that model is available. BRB
  #10  
Old 2008-01-04, 23:50
jgirv jgirv is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 227
Re: Setting "knobs" to work in reason..

: : : yeah sure, and thanks for helping out.
: : : its Evolution mk-425c.
: : :
: :
: : let me check that out between my teaching lessons tonight...
: :
: ...ok, that controller will work just fine for any music software...
: now, does the keyboard show-up in the preferences ( I mean, do you see an actual picture of it?) That's pretty essential. I'll check my Reason preferences to see if that model is available. BRB

OK... I don't see it listed, SO, all is not lost... what you need to do is:

Go to Preferences
Go to the Keyboard and Control Surfaces page

click on "ADD"

Under manufacturer, select "M-audio"

now, select other (MIDI Control Keyboard)

Now choose your MIDI input (it may be a USB port)

let me know if you get this far.

PS It may help to first delete your keyboard in the preferences page so you start fresh.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:20.