Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2008-07-10, 11:45
ycchen66
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Change Instrument Device in Reason 4

Hi,
I've got a question. In Reason 3, I can change Instrument Device directly in Seq. Instrument Device sub menu. Just need to click my mouse in the Instrument Device picture and make it easy. But in R4, the Instrument Device picture shows there, but no sub menu can make the device change. Do they cancel the Instrument Device sub menu? If so, How to change the Instrument Device in R4?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg R3-02.JPG (20.2 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg R3-03.JPG (30.8 KB, 13 views)
  #2  
Old 2008-07-10, 12:42
dungbeetle's Avatar
dungbeetle dungbeetle is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by ycchen66 View Post
Hi,
I've got a question. In Reason 3, I can change Instrument Device directly in Seq. Instrument Device sub menu. Just need to click my mouse in the Instrument Device picture and make it easy. But in R4, the Instrument Device picture shows there, but no sub menu can make the device change. Do they cancel the Instrument Device sub menu? If so, How to change the Instrument Device in R4?
This is probably one of THE most frequently asked question about Reason 4, so you're not alone my friend.

Yes, unfortunately that sub menu is gone.

You'll have to create a new instrument of the type you want and copy/move the data from the original track to the new one.

Apparently it's to do with the fact that you can no longer have tracks without instruments in R4, but I must admit I don't fully understand the logic, because if you're just swapping one instrument for another you're not actually creating an orphan track, are you?

Anyway, it's gawn I'm afraid.

P.S. I've heard that there are other work arounds available, so you might get other suggestions too.

Last edited by dungbeetle; 2008-07-10 at 13:03.
  #3  
Old 2008-07-10, 12:57
dungbeetle's Avatar
dungbeetle dungbeetle is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 103
OK, here's another thread where they explain about an empty combinator work around method:

http://www.propellerheads.se/forum/s...nge+instrument

I'm not really sure why something that was originally so beautifully simple suddenly became so complicated.

Last edited by dungbeetle; 2008-07-10 at 13:02.
  #4  
Old 2008-07-10, 13:32
Leo's Avatar
Leo Leo is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 469
Just use cross-browsing to change the device.

- Press the "Browse patches" button on the device you would like to replace
- Make sure Filter in the browser is set to All Instruments
- Locate the patch you would like to use and load it to replace the device
  #5  
Old 2008-07-10, 14:01
dungbeetle's Avatar
dungbeetle dungbeetle is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 103
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo View Post
Just use cross-browsing to change the device.

- Press the "Browse patches" button on the device you would like to replace
- Make sure Filter in the browser is set to All Instruments
- Locate the patch you would like to use and load it to replace the device
Ah, I knew there was an even better way out there somewhere, but I couldn't find it!

Thanks, Leo.
  #6  
Old 2008-07-11, 09:13
ycchen66
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks!

Thank you guys, I'll try the ways to do it!
  #7  
Old 2008-07-11, 13:22
Stinkjones Stinkjones is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 6
the easiest way is when your looking for a sound click the folder icon then click all instruments in the corner and you can load up any sound from any device and it will change it automatically
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
People just face it; Reason rules again! :) [n/t] eric General Forum (read only) 26 2011-08-02 01:49
Reason, Live and change of habits sporkles Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2008-06-11 16:35
Musikmesse - any news from the propellerhead booth? -nt electrofux General Forum (read only) 22 2007-03-31 18:25
Cubase 3 SL, Reason 3 & Remote 25 - routing CC messages coolbyte Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2006-05-18 21:13
Roland TD6KV Drum Kit device mapping for Reason 3 Khazul Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2005-04-14 14:34


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:18.