Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2008-08-13, 01:14
childbirth
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Additional Remote Overrides

Hi folks, I'm trying to swap between devices using a M-Audio keyboard, I believe it's one of the 'Target Track' commands? So far I've tried them all, assigning various faders etc. to Target Track (Delta), Target Next Track etc. - nothing seems to have the desired result. Where am I going wrong?

thanks,
  #2  
Old 2008-08-14, 23:27
musicdan's Avatar
musicdan musicdan is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 91
not sure why!or wot you are trying to do isnt it just as easy to use the arrow and mouse?i own a ozone and never needed to do this...
  #3  
Old 2008-08-15, 03:46
childbirth
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I don't want to have to use the arrow and mouse, i want to be able to do it live using a keyboard
  #4  
Old 2008-08-15, 09:21
sp0bjogu's Avatar
sp0bjogu sp0bjogu is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 384
You can't switch device but you can switch track. Check Options/Additional Remote Overrides... and use the buttons specified under Target Previous/Next Track (or set them to whatever you prefer).

And register your software.

/sp0
  #5  
Old 2008-08-15, 12:08
childbirth
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
what is the use of changing track??
  #6  
Old 2008-08-15, 13:54
sp0bjogu's Avatar
sp0bjogu sp0bjogu is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 384
When changing track you also change master keyboard input.

/sp0

Last edited by sp0bjogu; 2008-08-15 at 20:11.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Useful ReMote information EditEd4TV Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2006-07-23 00:43
Additional Remote Keyboard Controle? tuckejam General Forum (read only) 0 2005-09-30 19:02


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:35.