Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2008-10-03, 01:06
fordaseason fordaseason is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
combining reason tracks with other recording software tracks

whats good everybody, I have a question....I have drum tracks I created with reason 4, (cause reason is real useful when it comes to drum tracks), and I have melody tracks I created with a cakewalk program. When trying to combine the 2 together to complete the song its as irritating as a dentists drill. trying to get the 2 to play on perfect timing is crazy. I know theres a better way to do this, to somehow sync the 2 together or something. Someone please speak on it.
  #2  
Old 2008-10-03, 08:23
Vallin's Avatar
Vallin Vallin is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 254
You should rewire the two together. Rewire is a way to make sonar (or what your'e using) and Reason play as one, synced and tempolocked to eachother.
  #3  
Old 2008-10-04, 12:09
Zonno's Avatar
Zonno Zonno is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 71
What Cakewalk Program? Close Reason first. From SONAR, choose in the "insert" menu, soft synths, choose rewire diveces and choose Reason there. Answer the dialogue.

Then form the "view" menu choose synth rack there, and doubleclick the piano icon in the synthrack representing Reaon. Reason will open, open the right file, and play!
__________________
Reason7, Sonar X3, KOMPLETE 9, Roland OctaCapture, Edirol PCR-300 on WIndows 7.
  #4  
Old 2008-10-04, 13:34
Grumbleweed's Avatar
Grumbleweed Grumbleweed is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,269
Are you getting Sonar 8 in the near future?

Grum.
__________________
Soundcloud Soundclick Bandcamp DeadSpace
Reason 7, Sonar X3e Producer, Balance, Chillblast built desktop PC with an i7 3770K (@4.2 Ghz), 8 Gig RAM, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit.
  #5  
Old 2008-10-04, 15:24
Zonno's Avatar
Zonno Zonno is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 71
Yes, Grumbleweed, allready ordered it. They say it has performance enhancements. I really neeed those or I'll have to buy new hardware.

And when I do buy a new system. I'd like to go 64 bit, so I'm hoping for 64bit Rewire.
__________________
Reason7, Sonar X3, KOMPLETE 9, Roland OctaCapture, Edirol PCR-300 on WIndows 7.
  #6  
Old 2008-10-06, 08:05
fordaseason fordaseason is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
thanks for that vallin
  #7  
Old 2008-10-06, 08:10
fordaseason fordaseason is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
Zonno i'm actually still using pro audio 9. I know I know, but thats the first software I ever used and learned how to use recording softwares. Its too outdated to have the rewire feature, but I also have cubasis 4, and will dumped the pro audio midii files in there. I see how rewire works, but when I start cubasis now, it says no more mixer channels, and wont control reason..... What mixer channels and how have they been used up?
  #8  
Old 2008-10-07, 23:53
Zonno's Avatar
Zonno Zonno is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 71
Hi

I don't know about Cubase, but there's two main ways of rewiring Reason.
1. One stereo channel, from the 14:2 Mixer through channel 1 and 2 of Reasons audio interface to your Rewire host (Cubase, etc).
2. 64 mono channels. All synths go through separate channels in Reasons audio interface to your host program.

When you choose the latter, your host program will insert 64 audio channels. Maybe your Cubase 4 can't handle this.

Try to find an option Rewiring trhough one stereo channel.
__________________
Reason7, Sonar X3, KOMPLETE 9, Roland OctaCapture, Edirol PCR-300 on WIndows 7.
  #9  
Old 2008-10-14, 22:30
fordaseason fordaseason is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
I think I know what the problem is now. Actually , its cubasis VST 4 oem version that I have, which I think is a different program from Cubasis 4 cause when I see tutorials of Cubasis 4, it doesnt even look like the same program. And from what i've been reading lately, reason is not compatible with VST's. Am I right? What are vst's? so bottom line I think is....the Cubasis VST 4 that I have wont work with reason rewire, right?
  #10  
Old 2008-10-15, 00:45
fordaseason fordaseason is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
Zonno, No... now i dont think that the vst program is the problem cause if it was, why would reason allow itself to be put into rewire mode? propellerhead support told me maybe my system doesnt have the requirements to run both programs simultaneously, but it must do cause I can run them simultaneously. just cant control reason with the cubasis cause of the (no mre mixer channels) message. See when I open reason 1rst, then cubasis it doesnt give me that message, so when I open cubasis 1rst its telling me theres no more mixer channels to control reason. How can I add the 64 mono channels?
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISSUES: Loading .rsn 2.5 files into Reason 4 abraxis Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2008-04-28 20:00
tying reason tracks to video but with a twist (syncing) jasonmcc General Forum (read only) 0 2008-02-20 21:08
Bug with Reason4 & Sonar5 (recording notes with Reason Seq) MElder100 General Forum (read only) 0 2007-11-02 16:21
My Reason 3 workflow and general thoughts about Reason 4 Andrew108 General Forum (read only) 7 2007-02-12 10:17
Want audio tracks & recording in Reason? Got a Mac? :) stormchild General Forum (read only) 3 2004-02-18 18:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:13.