Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2009-12-15, 08:03
jmatos's Avatar
jmatos jmatos is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 149
Meter Changes

Can you create meter changes in the middle of a song in Reason and Record?

Thanks
  #2  
Old 2009-12-15, 08:54
Anomecron's Avatar
Anomecron Anomecron is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,904
Yes Meter and Tempo changes are all possible.
Top of the sequencer - TRANSPORT LANES allow for all sorts of meter and tempo variations.
  #3  
Old 2009-12-15, 17:37
jmatos's Avatar
jmatos jmatos is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 149
I can't seem to find Transport Lane.
What I saw is that in pencil tool, something related to meter changes appears, but I don't know how to make it apply in the sequencer.

Thanks
  #4  
Old 2009-12-15, 18:01
ecopro's Avatar
ecopro ecopro is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,996
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmatos View Post
I can't seem to find Transport Lane.
What I saw is that in pencil tool, something related to meter changes appears, but I don't know how to make it apply in the sequencer.

Thanks
Here it is:

Hey Juan, remember that only Reason Version 4 and Record allow you to do this. Anything below 4 doesn't have this feature.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Tempo Automation.JPG (32.8 KB, 46 views)
__________________
A new day is coming...

Last edited by ecopro; 2009-12-15 at 18:04.
  #5  
Old 2009-12-15, 19:27
clarktw's Avatar
clarktw clarktw is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 6,280
Ecopro - nice move! "...A picture is worth a thousand words..."
__________________
www.soundcloud.com/clarktw .....
  #6  
Old 2009-12-15, 19:45
ecopro's Avatar
ecopro ecopro is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,996
Thanks clark! and you're right...an image helps out more than words can say sometimes.
__________________
A new day is coming...
  #7  
Old 2009-12-16, 02:29
jmatos's Avatar
jmatos jmatos is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 149
I see the transport lane, how do I get the meter change in there?

Thanks again
  #8  
Old 2009-12-16, 03:45
clarktw's Avatar
clarktw clarktw is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 6,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmatos View Post
I see the transport lane, how do I get the meter change in there?...
Check out "Automating Time Signature", Page 256 of The Manual. Hey, if you're doing some Chick Corea or maybe "Dream Theater" styles, I'd love to hear your work!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n4WEAHRLorM
__________________
www.soundcloud.com/clarktw .....
  #9  
Old 2009-12-16, 04:42
jmatos's Avatar
jmatos jmatos is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 149
I don't have the manual with me... I left it back at home, so that'll have to wait for next week. Once I get a track up, I'll post it and tell you.

Here's a video of me and my friends playing some Emerson Lake and Palmer back at home. It has a nice build up, if your into that stuff.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KU67H9tmAns
  #10  
Old 2009-12-16, 05:47
clarktw's Avatar
clarktw clarktw is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 6,280
Anyone that can perform "Take A Pebble" as I just saw you do, I must pay homage:

Automating time signature:
Time signature automation events can only be manually drawn with the Pencil tool - not recorded like tempo automation,parameter automation or performance controller automation. A single time signature automation clip can only contain a single time signature value. In practice this means that each time signature automation clip can only contain one time signature automation “event”. All time signature changes in the song will require a unique clip.
1. Set the desired time signature in the Signature display on the Transport Panel. This will be the Static Value, i.e. the time signature of the song wherever there is no clip present on the time signature automation lane.
2. Hold down [Alt](Win) or [Option](Mac) and click in the Signature display on the Transport Panel. This will select the Transport track and create a time signature automation lane in one go. The Signature display will also be displayed with a green border, indicating that the time signature has been automated.
It is generally a good idea to activate Snap (see “Snap”) and have the Snap value set to “Bar” when drawing clips.
3. Select the Pencil Tool. When the Pencil tool is selected, a Time Signature drop-down list appears in the Inspector. Select the desired time signature from the drop-down list.
4. Draw a clip over the area on the Time Signature lane in the Transport track where you want the time signature to change. The time signature will change for the duration of the clip.
5. Continue using the same general method wherever you want the time signature to change in your song.
You can change the time signature for the automation clip at any time by simply double-clicking the clip with the Selection (Arrow) Tool and changing the value on the pop-up that appears. Alternatively, select the clip and then click the small triangle in the clip to bring up the time signature pop-up. There is no need to switch to Edit Mode unless you wish to change the time signature’s Static Value.
__________________
www.soundcloud.com/clarktw .....
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Meter changes in rewire mode danonbass General Forum (read only) 5 2011-09-02 21:19
Help with clipping when the DSP meter gets too high bw120205 General Forum (read only) 4 2008-04-06 20:04
Meter Changes krwilliams79 General Forum (read only) 0 2006-07-11 06:43
VU meter/ peak meter silviu General Forum (read only) 0 2005-08-22 23:06
Accuracy of the CPU meter in 3.0 questionable? arothman Phead User Forum (read only) 12 2005-04-05 00:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:02.