Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2010-01-26, 05:15
JoeKaufman JoeKaufman is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
Bought Upgrade Record for Reason Users, Can't register Reason. There is no #

Bought Upgrade Record for Reason Users, Can't register Reason 4. There is no License Number to Get Reason to authorize.

The problem I am guessing Is because I can not install RECORD, Because I do not have a Intel Mac.
So I guess I can not get a license number

REASON is compatible with non-Intel Macs. I have a G5 2.5Ghz.

How do I get a License number to get Reason 4 to Run?

How do I actually contact anyone at Propellerhead through email, to solve this issue?
  #2  
Old 2010-01-26, 05:35
eladberger's Avatar
eladberger eladberger is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 62
it is an old Q but here you go

Hi
First register Record online, then you will see your Reason # on the same page online.
__________________
Thanks
Elad
www.eladberger.com
Palm Springs CA
USA

Imac 27" i7 2.8 OSX, Reason6.5, Line6 Pod X3, Monitors: KRK rokit6, old Alesis Monitor ones. 80's Gibson Les Paul custom, Ibanez RBM400, hand made custom Explorer, Ovation and Peavey acoustic guitars, Shure, Blue and Sony mics, AKAI LPK25, Peavey Classic 50/212, Line6 Spider II, ADA MP1 pre amp.
  #3  
Old 2010-01-26, 05:42
JoeKaufman JoeKaufman is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
May be an old Q, but I couldn't find the right info easily, by searching.

Thanks for the reply. Your answer was helpful.
  #4  
Old 2010-08-27, 23:27
bobafrog bobafrog is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Angry Register Issue

I own reason 4 and purchased record for reason owners.

I get this message when trying to register record:
Please note that you have to register your copy of Reason before you can register "Record for Reason Owners".

I go there and the registration card i have doesn't match the field it asks for.

HELLLLPPP
  #5  
Old 2010-08-28, 16:33
mutt mutt is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 7
me too!!!!!!
  #6  
Old 2010-08-28, 16:36
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobafrog View Post
I own reason 4 and purchased record for reason owners.

I get this message when trying to register record:
Please note that you have to register your copy of Reason before you can register "Record for Reason Owners".

I go there and the registration card i have doesn't match the field it asks for.

HELLLLPPP
Your account has to list Reason under my products before you can register Record for Reason Owners. Use your original authorisation card to register Reason.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to register Reason when buying Record for Reason Owners? st8eg Phead User Forum (read only) 26 2010-09-06 02:41
Can I buy Reason 2.0 and then upgrade to record? Grottoman General Forum (read only) 12 2009-10-06 00:50
Reason 3 vs Reason 4 AJCC General Forum (read only) 78 2009-05-15 21:49
why isnt the upgrade to Reason 3.0 free for 2.5 users???? asger General Forum (read only) 4 2006-12-12 14:32


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:01.