Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2010-07-12, 13:34
Pat303's Avatar
Pat303 Pat303 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 277
"Noob" needs help with samplers!

Hi folks,

Just bought Reason 4 - literally a few days ago - and this is my first post here (yeah, that faint popping sound you can hear is that of fireworks going off in celebration!).

So far, I've read through the 'Getting Started' guide and have cobbled together enough basic knowledge to begin writing music. The trouble I'm having is with the samplers...

At the moment, I'm creating sample loops - i.e. drum loops and vocals - using software outside of Reason (such as Audacity) and then importing these loops into one of the Reason samplers in .wav format. So far so good - I've worked out how to import the .wav files and get them to play in the sequencer.

The problem I have is that I'm having to use one sampler per sample - e.g. I load a vocal loop into the NN-XT; it plays fine; but I'm unable to add another sample to the same NN-XT without it over-riding the first sample - if that makes any sense?

In short: how do I load multiple sample loops (.wav format) into a single sampler?

Or do I really have to continue using one sampler per loop? (which seems ridiculous!).

Any advice gratefully received.

Cheers,

Pat
  #2  
Old 2010-07-12, 13:40
Truhse's Avatar
Truhse Truhse is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,057
You have to set the key-range for this sample in the NN-XT. A tutorial how this can be done is here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lGhR-...eature=related DonĀ“t forget to save this as a patch when your done. You can reload this patch simple then in other song files too.

If you play to work with audioloops from time to time, my best advice for you is to get Record also...

And finally: Welcome!

Last edited by Truhse; 2010-07-12 at 13:43.
  #3  
Old 2010-07-12, 13:49
Pat303's Avatar
Pat303 Pat303 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 277
^ Thanks for the quick reply - I'm currently at work but have bookmarked that link for later; looks useful!
  #4  
Old 2010-07-12, 13:51
macdaddy's Avatar
macdaddy macdaddy is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 402
if you right click on the Sampler and select ADD ZONE you can add another sample of your choosing but as Truhse mentioned.. you will need to adjust the key-range for each sample. So technically you could add a loop for each key of your keyboard.
__________________
Clayton Lewis
The Procrastinating Musician

thepmpod@gmail.com
www.thepmpod.com
www.facebook.com/thepmpod
www.twitter.com/thepmpodcast
  #5  
Old 2010-07-12, 14:08
Pat303's Avatar
Pat303 Pat303 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 277
^ Cheers folks - this is starting to make sense now!

I did try assigning .wav loops to different keys on my keyboard (Oxygen 25) last night, using 'Add Zone' - only I ended up with my loops playing at different pitches (i.e. the loops would always play at the same pitch as the key I'd assigned them to - rather than key simply being a trigger). So it sounds like I was getting close, but no cigar...

I'll try out your advice when I get home later.

Thanks again for the feedback.
  #6  
Old 2010-07-12, 14:23
macdaddy's Avatar
macdaddy macdaddy is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 402
you would also need to adjust the ROOT of each sample. Use the left knob under the sample zone window
__________________
Clayton Lewis
The Procrastinating Musician

thepmpod@gmail.com
www.thepmpod.com
www.facebook.com/thepmpod
www.twitter.com/thepmpodcast
  #7  
Old 2010-07-12, 15:47
StormCanada StormCanada is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,826
Also check the NN-XT and/or NN19 sections of your PDF manual (the full one not the Getting STarted one) and it covers all this quite well. The PDF gets installed with Reason.
  #8  
Old 2010-07-12, 15:58
Pat303's Avatar
Pat303 Pat303 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 277
^ Thanks again folks, very helpful indeed.

And you're absolutely right...it's probably time to put down the 'Getting Started' document and pick up the full manual. I've been delaying this due to it's sheer size (400 pages - yikes!), but I guess it's time to take a deep breath and dive in...

PS: I'm very out of touch with music-making (I used to tinker about on Cubase and various freeware over 10 years ago...), but so far I'm VERY impressed with Reason. I like the 'all under one roof' approach which seems to make it a very stable platform - at least it hasn't crashed on me yet.
  #9  
Old 2010-07-12, 16:10
ryanharlin's Avatar
ryanharlin ryanharlin is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pat303 View Post
at least it hasn't crashed on me yet.
It has crashed on me yet, either. 10 years and counting.
  #10  
Old 2010-07-12, 19:17
dub08's Avatar
dub08 dub08 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4,829
Pat if you are using reason and you like to create your own loops,
let me just say ReCycle!!


Also,
if you are working per project, and have X number of loops for one NNXT..
just go to load sample, point to loops, select them all, and load.
then while they are all still selected, "automap chromatically"
__________________
www.008refills.com 15 FREE Reason ReFills in the -008' Newsletter
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
using rpg8 with multiple synths or samplers? DigitalBlood Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2008-06-23 22:57
Why does Reason have so called 'samplers'? ictustwin General Forum (read only) 9 2004-11-29 13:27
Recycle 2.0 samplers. Gacho General Forum (read only) 0 2004-02-09 14:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:13.