Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2010-07-13, 12:43
hedswell's Avatar
hedswell hedswell is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 12
Question record multiple midi tracks

Is it possible to enable Record or Reason to record multiple MIDI tracks? I use a guitar synth and because this uses 6 mono MIDI outputs I can't record my parts to, say for instance, 6 Subtractor instruments at once. I can play them using the Advanced MIDI Device but it will only record on one MIDI track at a time. Is there any chance of this feature being implemented? I currently have to use something like Reaper to do this and then copy the parts into Reason/Record.
  #2  
Old 2010-07-13, 14:42
clarktw's Avatar
clarktw clarktw is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 6,280
Reason 5.0 and Record 1.5 will record multiple midi Note Tracks: http://www.propellerheads.se/reason5...e&article=more .
__________________
www.soundcloud.com/clarktw .....
  #3  
Old 2010-12-26, 20:10
hedswell's Avatar
hedswell hedswell is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by clarktw View Post
Reason 5.0 and Record 1.5 will record multiple midi Note Tracks: http://www.propellerheads.se/reason5...e&article=more .
I need to record on 6 seperate MIDI chennels (one for each string) from my GR30 guitar synth and I can't find a way to do this. Reaper allows me to do this so I guess I will just have to use that until they sort it out.
  #4  
Old 2010-12-26, 22:45
nardy's Avatar
nardy nardy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 92
ok! the guitar sends notes througt 6 midi channels so...

you need to transform this 6 midi channels to 6 midi ports.


first install midiyoke to have up to 16 virtual midi ports

now use MIDIOX to transform the 6 midi channel incoming notes from guitar to 6 midiyoke virtual ports.

in reason/record go to edit/preferences and configure 6 midi default controllers, each string of your guitar will be a controller so assign each controller to the correct midiyoke port.


now you can rec the 6 guitars at a time in reason 5/record 1.5


Plan B: instead of transform 6 midi channels to 6 midi ports you can merge the 6 channels into one, but i think it could be bad because you can touch the same note in different strings... and you get some bad note releases...
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason drum kits 2.0 - help !! ghostriderlx Phead User Forum (read only) 70 2010-07-08 20:38
Any MIDI Yoke NT users out there...PLEASE HELP! Muzak General Forum (read only) 6 2009-12-01 01:33
Rewire: How Do I Record Multiple Tracks? Shakabrah General Forum (read only) 2 2005-11-06 07:33


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:05.