Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2010-08-29, 22:45
majorseven's Avatar
majorseven majorseven is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 7
Unhappy Recording Midi Data

An apology if this has been mentioned before: I'm unable to record midi data from an external sequencer (Atari Mega ST4 running Cubase 3.2) into Record; Atari triggers sounds on Record's ID8's, but Record cannot capture any of it (record) for playback. Any solutions in resolving this difficulty welcome, I just want Record to record the midi data it’s seeing. Many thanks in advance.
  #2  
Old 2010-08-30, 03:30
Benedict's Avatar
Benedict Benedict is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,930
I have recorded MIDI from another Seq to Reason several times with no problems. Your MIDI data is arriving because ID8 plays so that should record. You may need to check your track record arming.

A better way is to save a MIDI file on the Atari and to import that to R+R as that way everything is solid and correct.

__________________
Benedict Roff-Marsh
- - - - - - - - - -
Music: Bandcamp
ReFills: OSC + Filter - Super Mono-Synth
  #3  
Old 2010-08-30, 16:02
majorseven's Avatar
majorseven majorseven is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks Benedict, for your comment and suggestion!

In sequencer mode if I press an external keyboard key the corresponding track shows its green light response telling me the data arrived - if I then start recording and continue to press external keys, their data is recorded.

Using the same track, if I the play Atari song and start to record nothing is recorded, the track is already armed. The only difference is what is sending the data - keyboard/Atari.

I've also used a roland 505 and the outcome is the same - green light at MIX Channel for ID8 instrument but not at corresponding sequencer track. So having no success here my only option is midfile transfer.

Thanks once again.
  #4  
Old 2010-08-30, 16:09
jengstrom jengstrom is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 931
I guess you might be using the advanced MIDI bus routing on the hardware interface.
The advanced MIDI bus is not recorded, it is just routed straight to the device.

Only the MIDI from control surfaces and keyboards is recorded.

So you could add your Atari input as a generic midi keyboard with controls, that should do it.

Just add it under the "Preferences->Keyboards and Control Surfaces" instead of "Advanced Control" page.
  #5  
Old 2010-08-30, 18:43
majorseven's Avatar
majorseven majorseven is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 7
Jengstrom, many many thanks for taking the time, that's got the two systems participating;
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any MIDI Yoke NT users out there...PLEASE HELP! Muzak General Forum (read only) 6 2009-12-01 01:33
Syncing FruityLoops 3.5.6 with Reason 2.5 using MIDI Yoke NT Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 10 2008-10-18 10:31
Studio Workstation Furniture!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 22 2005-08-11 00:41


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:37.