Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2010-10-29, 06:06
jasonfnorth jasonfnorth is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 25
Reason 5 "cannot load song" since a sample is damaged?? Seriously??

I spent hours on a track. Saved it. Organized my refills into folders. Opened song, and it says:

The song cannot be loaded because the sample '236. Boombada' used in this song seems to be damaged and could not be loaded.

SERIOUSLY??

What the hell do I do now??

In the past, the song would load at least, and just say it couldn't load the single sample.

How do I recover this beautiful track??

Any insight would be greatly appreciated!!

Thanks,
Jason
  #2  
Old 2010-10-29, 06:10
jasonfnorth jasonfnorth is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 25
Sorry, I posted this twice by accident... and there is no option to delete your own post. Smart.

Any ideas on my post above, my friends?
  #3  
Old 2010-10-29, 12:28
bitleyTM's Avatar
bitleyTM bitleyTM is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 2,359
Locate the sample and fix it with an audio editor. Or replace it with something else, renaming another sample to the same name. Just an idea.
__________________


Fairlight Platinum, Orlando JX10, Flux, O8 and more - high quality refills to get your creative juices flowing!

http://bitley.laconicsounds.net
  #4  
Old 2010-10-29, 16:28
Grumbleweed's Avatar
Grumbleweed Grumbleweed is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonfnorth View Post
Sorry, I posted this twice by accident... and there is no option to delete your own post. Smart.
You can delete a post - you just aren't trying/looking hard enough.

Grum.
__________________
Soundcloud Soundclick Bandcamp DeadSpace
Reason 7, Sonar X3e Producer, Balance, Chillblast built desktop PC with an i7 3770K (@4.2 Ghz), 8 Gig RAM, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit.
  #5  
Old 2010-10-29, 16:35
phasys's Avatar
phasys phasys is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9,888
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grumbleweed View Post
You can delete a post - you just aren't trying/looking hard enough.

Grum.
Yep. "Smart".
__________________
"Having unlimited choices can paralyze you creatively." - David Byrne

"Some questions simply do not deserve an answer." - Richard Dawkins

https://soundcloud.com/dutch-bastard

omfg one million megahurz CPU
  #6  
Old 2010-10-29, 16:36
Grumbleweed's Avatar
Grumbleweed Grumbleweed is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by phasys View Post
Yep. "Smart".
There doesn't appear to be a second post now so maybe he got wise...


Grum.
__________________
Soundcloud Soundclick Bandcamp DeadSpace
Reason 7, Sonar X3e Producer, Balance, Chillblast built desktop PC with an i7 3770K (@4.2 Ghz), 8 Gig RAM, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit.
  #7  
Old 2010-10-30, 03:04
jasonfnorth jasonfnorth is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 25
The sample must be part of a refill, which I have hundreds of... so how do I search for a sample with that name INSIDE all of my refills?

If only I could locate the refill that has that sample in it... but I can't open the Song to see which refill it is...

HELP!
  #8  
Old 2010-10-30, 03:37
lowlifebware lowlifebware is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 4,216
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonfnorth View Post
The sample must be part of a refill, which I have hundreds of... so how do I search for a sample with that name INSIDE all of my refills?

Do a search on the receipt?
  #9  
Old 2010-10-30, 03:43
jasonfnorth jasonfnorth is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 25
Receipt? wtf...

Am I missing something here, or has Reason really become this buggy that I can't even open a song, because it can't find 1 sample??

Last edited by jasonfnorth; 2010-10-30 at 03:48.
  #10  
Old 2010-10-30, 04:29
bitleyTM's Avatar
bitleyTM bitleyTM is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 2,359
And you have searched for this file on your disks? Refills can not contain damaged samples.
__________________


Fairlight Platinum, Orlando JX10, Flux, O8 and more - high quality refills to get your creative juices flowing!

http://bitley.laconicsounds.net
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
reason 4 wont load unless factory sound bank markwatson17 Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2009-01-20 01:43
Help, my Reason rack will only load VSTs! MIDISwede General Forum (read only) 8 2007-05-28 00:43
How to load samples from wave pad to Reason?? newbie REDCHIN Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2005-02-13 11:40
playing recycle files on reason sample player? longwrisrt Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2004-09-09 12:50


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:23.