Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2010-11-26, 23:48
noobinberg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Advantage of Multi Core CPU's

I have looked but no real advice on this subject. I'm needing to upgrade my system badly.

p4 2.66ghz
2048 mb ddr2 533
M-Audio Fast Track Ultra 8R (ASIO sound)

tons of storage and decent video.

I want to upgrade the MOBO/CPU/RAM. In order to make a good CPU choice I need to consider speed of a single/dual core vs. the advantage of quad/six core CPU. Reason 5 is my meat and potatoes for production. So, if it doesn't qualify as a multi threaded app then I should go with a higher clock speed CPU. The higher multi cores tend to have slower single core speeds.

Does Reason 5.0 take advantage of multiple core processors or is it a single thread application?
  #2  
Old 2010-11-27, 03:48
danny_f's Avatar
danny_f danny_f is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,414
Apparently it does. I just got a i7 2.8 Quad core- with hyperthreading it creates 4 additional viritual cores for a total of 8 cores. Its blazingly fast!
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #3  
Old 2010-11-27, 12:39
phasys's Avatar
phasys phasys is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9,891
Quote:
Originally Posted by noobinberg View Post
Does Reason 5.0 take advantage of multiple core processors or is it a single thread application?
Reason 4 only uses 1 core for audio (the other is used by the GUI).

Reason 4 combined with Record 1 has full multicore support, and so does Reason 5 (and of course Record 1.5 as well).
__________________
"Having unlimited choices can paralyze you creatively." - David Byrne

"Some questions simply do not deserve an answer." - Richard Dawkins

https://soundcloud.com/dutch-bastard

omfg one million megahurz CPU
  #4  
Old 2010-11-29, 15:03
noobinberg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
So, does my reason 5.0 support multiple threads by itself? I don't use Record. I have Sonar, Cubase and Protools for that sort of stuff.
  #5  
Old 2010-11-29, 15:05
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by noobinberg View Post
So, does my reason 5.0 support multiple threads by itself? I don't use Record. I have Sonar, Cubase and Protools for that sort of stuff.
Yes, just enable the option in the prefs
  #6  
Old 2010-11-29, 16:51
noobinberg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
YAY! Thanks everyone! Now I need to determine if I should go quad or six core CPU...I'm thinking 6 core as those amd cpu's are much less expensive than the i7's quad. Granted, they don't perform as well but the difference is $700 so, there it is there.
  #7  
Old 2010-11-29, 17:00
phasys's Avatar
phasys phasys is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9,891
Quote:
Originally Posted by noobinberg View Post
YAY! Thanks everyone! Now I need to determine if I should go quad or six core CPU...I'm thinking 6 core as those amd cpu's are much less expensive than the i7's quad. Granted, they don't perform as well but the difference is $700 so, there it is there.
Huh? I got a Core i5 (chip) for 250 or so. That's way more CPU than you'll ever use with Reason 5.
__________________
"Having unlimited choices can paralyze you creatively." - David Byrne

"Some questions simply do not deserve an answer." - Richard Dawkins

https://soundcloud.com/dutch-bastard

omfg one million megahurz CPU
  #8  
Old 2010-11-29, 17:28
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
I got a i7 860 for about £220 back in January :-(
  #9  
Old 2010-11-29, 17:29
noobinberg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool, well....I use more than just Reason on my computer. Premiere Pro...Photoshop...Illustrator....etc. All of which take advantage of multiple threads. But, right now I'm really having trouble with audio drop outs on my P4 2.66 single core so, I definately need to upgrade.

The 6core AMD chip out performs ALL of the i5's in the "Overall CPU" benchmarks FOR $50 LESS. I doubt that I'll go i5. If I go Intel at all It would be the i7 to gain more performance over the 1090T or even the 1055T http://www.tomshardware.com/charts/d...ance,2416.html

It's gonna be a couple months before I can even afford the $200 so, I've got some time to ponder everything.
  #10  
Old 2010-11-29, 17:33
noobinberg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
That chip barely outperforms the AMD 6 core series. I'm not sure what that amount is in USD but I'm sure it more than $200. I'm just trying to get the most bang for my buck and it seems that AMD is leading the charge in that area. Granted, I'd love to have the performance of ANY i7 over AMD but, my budget says "just settle for the cheaper chip"...LOL!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Reason 5 support Multi Core or only Record? trusampler77 Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2010-08-30 13:22
Bye new computer for Record, multi core? BlipBlop75 Phead User Forum (read only) 11 2010-05-18 20:50
Record - No Multi Core Support on XP64 pro falksiegel Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2009-09-11 15:09
Multi CPU/Dual Core Question markholloway Phead User Forum (read only) 9 2006-07-10 19:53


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:20.