Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2010-12-17, 04:14
njefferson09
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Noise Reduction

Hello Forum writers, Could someone tell me what I can use to reduce the Noise from my songs after I record from Reason 3.0. Audacity is not just working now.
  #2  
Old 2010-12-17, 04:44
Benedict's Avatar
Benedict Benedict is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,927
This probably belongs in Users or General but here goes:

What kind of noise are you experiencing and where is it coming from in the chain?

If it is guitars or room noise on microphones then use the noise Gate or Expander on the Mixer channels so that the channel is 'muted' when music signal is not present.

If you have solid state noise mixed in with everything, like and air conditioner or your PC fan, then you need a noise removal plug-in in an application like Sound Forge. Even then you are going to do damage to the music as it removes music along with the stuff you don't want. Far better to kill or reduce noise at the source.

__________________
Benedict Roff-Marsh
- - - - - - - - - -
Music: Bandcamp
ReFills: OSC + Filter - Super Mono-Synth
  #3  
Old 2010-12-17, 23:45
njefferson09
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you Benedict.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benedict View Post
This probably belongs in Users or General but here goes:

What kind of noise are you experiencing and where is it coming from in the chain?

If it is guitars or room noise on microphones then use the noise Gate or Expander on the Mixer channels so that the channel is 'muted' when music signal is not present.

If you have solid state noise mixed in with everything, like and air conditioner or your PC fan, then you need a noise removal plug-in in an application like Sound Forge. Even then you are going to do damage to the music as it removes music along with the stuff you don't want. Far better to kill or reduce noise at the source.

The information is good! My noise started when I use a Cad u1 Microphone. Sharp frequencies sounds come through the audio from low to high. Is the Noise Gate and Expander found in my Mixcraft 5 Mixer channels.

I have a Soundforge also and you said the music can also be damage as I remove noise . What do you mean by killing or reducing the noise at its source. Thanks for Replying. Nelson
  #4  
Old 2010-12-21, 09:33
Benedict's Avatar
Benedict Benedict is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,927
Best flow for you is to record your vocal to Record without any processing (well minimal anyway) and then use the Gate/Expander at the top of the Mixer Channel to suit the mix. That is killing noise at it's source.

If that isn't enough then export the vocal line soloed into Soundforge, process and bring back to Record.

Still try to work out why you have too much noise in the mic. Is your gain staging correct: Mic > Pre-Amp > Channel > Masters?

__________________
Benedict Roff-Marsh
- - - - - - - - - -
Music: Bandcamp
ReFills: OSC + Filter - Super Mono-Synth
  #5  
Old 2010-12-21, 21:29
arskinetica's Avatar
arskinetica arskinetica is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 429
What are you using for a mic?

@Benedict. The noise gate works wonders. Wonder why there isn't a noise gate effect in R+R though...
  #6  
Old 2010-12-21, 21:53
drloop drloop is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by arskinetica View Post
What are you using for a mic?

@Benedict. The noise gate works wonders. Wonder why there isn't a noise gate effect in R+R though...
So the gate in the SSL mixer is not a noise gate?
__________________
_____
If you like Depeche Mode or Kent you may also like Thinkingmachine
http://www.facebook.com/Thinkingmachine
http://www.myspace.com/thethinkingmachine
More Thinkingmachine: http://soundcloud.com/thinkingmachine
  #7  
Old 2010-12-22, 06:39
njefferson09
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks a lot Benedict, you really are giving me good advice. Am going to try these. Thanks
  #8  
Old 2010-12-22, 06:42
arskinetica's Avatar
arskinetica arskinetica is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 429
It is. I am wondering why there isn't a separate device to use outside of the mixer.
  #9  
Old 2010-12-22, 06:43
njefferson09
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
@ arskinetica. Iam using a USB Cad U1 intergrated to Mixcraft 5.
  #10  
Old 2010-12-22, 07:00
arskinetica's Avatar
arskinetica arskinetica is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 429
A friend of mine uses Mixcraft. Want me to ask him about it?
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
noise reduction technique rogerraa Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2010-09-29 21:34
Real Time Noise Reduction while Tracking with Record DSP ? studiotime Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2009-09-23 16:38


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:10.