Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2011-07-13, 14:47
teetoleevio's Avatar
teetoleevio teetoleevio is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Smile Stereo subgroups and solo safe in ssl mixer !

STEREO SUBGROUPS AND SOLO SAFE IN SSL MIXER !

That would be great for any mixing engineer !!!!

I miss these functions in Record !

thanks a lot !
  #2  
Old 2011-07-13, 15:08
Helioscentric Helioscentric is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 50
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by teetoleevio View Post
STEREO SUBGROUPS AND SOLO SAFE IN SSL MIXER !

That would be great for any mixing engineer !!!!

I miss these functions in Record !

thanks a lot !
Plus one from me !
  #3  
Old 2011-09-19, 19:16
thegreenman thegreenman is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18
+1 from me
__________________
www.basswerk.de
www.thegreenman.de
AIM tgmthegreenman
  #4  
Old 2011-11-01, 15:56
guty306 guty306 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
+1 from me. Track grouping and solo safe are a Must-Have in any DAW. I would like to mix in Reason Record but this stops me from do it.
  #5  
Old 2011-11-01, 16:28
Makis's Avatar
Makis Makis is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 353
Yep......should have been already there.
  #6  
Old 2011-11-02, 17:41
dacess123 dacess123 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 252
Whats solo safe please?
  #7  
Old 2011-11-10, 11:11
fmplayer's Avatar
fmplayer fmplayer is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Here is a solution for audio tracks :
Create a combi with either a line mixer (6 or 14, if the levels have to be adjusted) or a spider audio. It will be automatically rewired to a mixer channel.
For each audio track you want to group, click the 'insert FX' button to access the output. Connect its output with a mixer or spider input. And voilĂ .
You can add insert or send effects inside the combi.
Do not forget to set their fader level to 0 because.
You are now able to:
- record an automation for the relative levels of the grouped tracks independently of the global automation
- bypass the group with a little more of a processed individual track ....
Obviously, you can add Reason synths to the group in a similar way
Ah ! Reason's flexibility ...
  #8  
Old 2011-11-10, 12:23
wookiegtb's Avatar
wookiegtb wookiegtb is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmplayer View Post

Do not forget to set their fader level to 0 because.
Or don't use the send feeds, and pull it directly from the mix channel Direct Out. That way you don't need to worry about the fader, but all inserts, sends, and the mighty SSL bus stay intact.

You can also still do individual level/pan etc automation on one channel in the group if you want to as well.

There is more flexibility for you again.

But I do agree, there should be a way to change a channel to a group channel, for easier control of solo and mute functions.
  #9  
Old 2011-11-11, 08:15
elias1957 elias1957 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Of course, group mixing is available in Reason, but to solo the BD you must click on group and instrument. That's only a workaround.

Add Stereobusses with compressor like the master strip.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:38.