Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2011-07-19, 04:06
PointZeroProductions's Avatar
PointZeroProductions PointZeroProductions is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 328
Reason as REWIRE Master.

Would put an end to all this Vst talk.
  #2  
Old 2011-07-19, 05:31
tiftof's Avatar
tiftof tiftof is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,649
It sure would! And it would be so easy to integrate, just appear in the dropdown menu of the audio track.
Then I could finally use Bidule.
  #3  
Old 2011-07-19, 12:02
Makis's Avatar
Makis Makis is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 353
Yes this would be really cool.
  #4  
Old 2011-07-19, 12:06
Dogboy1973's Avatar
Dogboy1973 Dogboy1973 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,729
I don't think Reason (6) is big enough to stand up & be counted as a ReWire Master. That might be a move closer to the Pheads calling it a DAW!!
__________________
  #5  
Old 2011-07-20, 18:54
akamantauskas akamantauskas is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
+1 million
  #6  
Old 2011-07-20, 18:57
reflectionjack reflectionjack is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,701
point has a "point" :P
it'd help alleviate all of our concerns and make the new reason WORTH the upgrade if not four times the price. i know i'd pay a TON for this feature..
  #7  
Old 2011-07-20, 21:47
Dogboy1973's Avatar
Dogboy1973 Dogboy1973 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,729
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogboy1973 View Post
I don't think Reason (6) is big enough to stand up & be counted as a ReWire Master. That might be a move closer to the Pheads calling it a DAW!!
.... but yes, I would LOVE to see this happen. It would better than MIDI-out in many ways & would put pain to a lot of the VST in Reason requests by enabling Reason to be the big daddy taking care of business. And THAT I think is something all Reason users want (or indeed have if Reason is all they use).
__________________
  #8  
Old 2011-07-20, 21:59
Dogboy1973's Avatar
Dogboy1973 Dogboy1973 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,729
Quote:
Originally Posted by nova123 View Post
I wonder why the creators of rewire protocol cannot create rewire master software...
That's the 6 million dollar question. Propellerheads created ReWire along with Steinberg. Maybe it's something to do with Steinberg?!
__________________
  #9  
Old 2011-07-28, 09:10
xqtion's Avatar
xqtion xqtion is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41
Yes we need Reason as rewire master!!!
I was trying to set up Reason and Pro Tools, GarageBand with Jack OSX and I got the audio part working but no MIDI. It's just too complicated and limited in a sense...

PROPS, PLEASE LET US USE REASON AS REWIRE MASTER!!!
  #10  
Old 2011-07-28, 12:34
JiggeryPokery's Avatar
JiggeryPokery JiggeryPokery is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by nova123 View Post
rewire is for audio, not for midi.
Huh?

A DAW will send MIDI from its sequencer to Reason... through ReWire.

What the hell are you smoking?

Of course, you won't admit you are wrong, as usual. You'll just ignore it.
__________________
www.jiggery-pokery.com
Vintage Keyboard & Guitar ReFills for Reason

Last edited by JiggeryPokery; 2011-07-28 at 14:33.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
People just face it; Reason rules again! :) [n/t] eric General Forum (read only) 26 2011-08-02 01:49
Reason 3 = Cubase SX 3 no Rewire Communication robcurtis Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2006-02-15 10:37


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:37.