Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2011-08-17, 15:52
mjtibbz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Record should install a virtual audio device to allow audio in from ext apps

Hi all,

why the hell is my account so restricted, I cant even post this in the "suggested features" sub-forum.
Anyway, I am trailling Record 1.5 and it looks I won't be purchasing this.

I know there is no VST support to maintain stability, I get it, but, there should be an alternative method to simply and easily route audio from external apps.

E.G I want the audio from Guitar Rig 4 stand alone, to be passed to an audio track in Record.
If Record installed a virtual audio device, I could make Guitar Rig output the audio to that virtual audio device, then within record, I could simply select that virtual audio device as in input.

I have tried to achieve this with VAC, (virtual audio cable), but Record doesn't recognise the VAC device as having any inputs,

I tried the same with the ReaRoute device installed by the Reaper DAW (which BTW I dont want to go down the route of installing another bloody DAW just to route some audio), and it keeps crashing.

Dont support VSTs, fine, but at least let us pass our Audio into Record/Reason directly from other apps.

BTW, Does anyone have a way to get Guitar Rig output audio to succesffully route to Record?

I've searched and tried all the suggestions but its failing... hard.

Thanks
  #2  
Old 2011-08-17, 16:01
MattiasHG's Avatar
MattiasHG MattiasHG is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,428
If you're on Mac you can use SoundFlower, have you tried that? It's basically a virtual audio cable like you're requesting.

Also - your account is limited because you have no registered products. The Feature Suggestions forum and User forum are for users with registered software only.
__________________
  #3  
Old 2011-08-17, 17:27
mjtibbz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
ok thanks for the info.

sorry I'm on Windows 7 x64, Soundcard is M-Audio Audiophile 2496
  #4  
Old 2011-08-17, 17:38
jengstrom jengstrom is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 929
VAC should work, but you must use ASIO4ALL to "adapt it" to ASIO.
VAC has only WDM drivers, not ASIO, and Reason / Record on Windows can only see inputs in ASIO drivers.

Also, there is JACK (jackaudio.org) for Windows, which is perhaps more difficult to use, but has ASIO support. It currently only works with 32-bit versions of ASIO apps but the webpage says the 64-bit update is coming.

Your OS and audio card are fine for this.
  #5  
Old 2011-08-17, 21:03
mjtibbz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
thanks jengstrom,

I checked out JACK in a VM but it looked ridiculously complicated.
I will check out using VAC with ASIO4ALL and ill post back if I get it working.

Cheers
  #6  
Old 2011-08-18, 03:55
petegwatson's Avatar
petegwatson petegwatson is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,288
Jack is very easy and works well for routing anything into record. I am using Guitar Rig and Ampllitube with low latency and very clean sound. I have also tried Logic and Kore2...although generally find it easier to just record in another app and bounce the audio.

For Jack.
Start Jack Pilot, set it as the audio device in record and in Guitar rig.
click on Jack routing, expand Guitar Rig drop down and set output 1 then select drop down from Record and set to input 3.
Repeat for GR output 2 and set to record input 4
In Record create an audio track, set it to stereo, select inputs 3 & 4
Enable monitoring
you should know hear you guitar through GR in record.
__________________
Pete
London, UK
Soundcloud
  #7  
Old 2011-08-18, 10:27
drloop drloop is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 449
I have a 2496 running W7 654 bit and M-Audios drivers.
I can record whatever I want in Record when I choose M-Audio Delta Monitor as my input to Record. No need for all the other stuff. It works right out of the box so to speak.
__________________
_____
If you like Depeche Mode or Kent you may also like Thinkingmachine
http://www.facebook.com/Thinkingmachine
http://www.myspace.com/thethinkingmachine
More Thinkingmachine: http://soundcloud.com/thinkingmachine
  #8  
Old 2011-08-18, 10:35
ljekio's Avatar
ljekio ljekio is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 960
Quote:
I tried the same with the ReaRoute device installed by the Reaper DAW (which BTW I dont want to go down the route of installing another bloody DAW just to route some audio), and it keeps crashing.
ReaRoute with Reaper is worked fine for me.
But audio-ins ReWire support must be perfect option.
  #9  
Old 2011-08-18, 12:37
mjtibbz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
thanks for all the info guys, much appreciated.

I'm really busy just now but when I get some time, with the different methods kindly suggested I should be able to get it working.
I must admit I've been doing this testing on my laptop and a throw away VM because I don't like installing loads of stuff on my main rig when I'm testing.

I will try and get the VAC or JACK methods to work on my laptop first as proof of concept then when I finally install Record on my main Rig, I will first try the Delta Monitor input as suggested, and if that fails I will use either VAC or JACK if I get them working.

Cheers again m8s
  #10  
Old 2011-08-18, 15:12
drloop drloop is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 449
EDIT... didnĀ“t read....
__________________
_____
If you like Depeche Mode or Kent you may also like Thinkingmachine
http://www.facebook.com/Thinkingmachine
http://www.myspace.com/thethinkingmachine
More Thinkingmachine: http://soundcloud.com/thinkingmachine
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record Not Working For Me? highmarcs General Forum (read only) 10 2010-09-09 10:41
PT 8 Upgrade or Record?...Record, and I'm Glad I Did adamatic Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2010-06-30 00:08
Record audio input problems eliterun Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2010-01-30 20:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:55.