Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2011-10-02, 22:53
MediaSVI's Avatar
MediaSVI MediaSVI is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,343
Play Courser back to start point!!!!!

Please, Please, Please!!!!!!!!!!!

PH in the next update Please make a option that we can choose, a button you press, that if pressed the play courser will go back to the start point, the point were you placed it to start. And if the button is not pressed in the courser will act as it does now. This is MUCH NEEDED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thank You... now make it happen!!!!!!!!!!!

Thank You!

Last edited by MediaSVI; 2011-10-03 at 02:29.
  #2  
Old 2011-10-02, 23:18
ranedogg's Avatar
ranedogg ranedogg is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 193
Pressing stop on the transport three times will rewind it to the start. and there is already a marker put in place to wind it back to where you wanted. it's called the 'Left Locator' or 'loop start'. put it to anywhere you want it.

So.. lets review, pressing stop once stops the track (Natually) pressing it twice will go to the loop start (that YOU can set anywhere you want) and three times will rewind the track to the begining.

Now then, why is a button needed ? and how would you be able to set it to a particular point ? hence why the locator is there; YOU CAN DRAG IT TO ANYWHERE IN THE SEQUENCER YOU WANT.
  #3  
Old 2011-10-02, 23:59
bananaranha bananaranha is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by ranedogg View Post
Pressing stop on the transport three times will rewind it to the start. and there is already a marker put in place to wind it back to where you wanted. it's called the 'Left Locator' or 'loop start'. put it to anywhere you want it.
It's not the same.

People --me, for one-- want to have a loop setup somewhere in the track AND still be able to go to the "start". I don't want to use the left locator for the start of the track, only for the start of my loop INSIDE the track.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ranedogg View Post
So.. lets review, pressing stop once stops the track (Natually) pressing it twice will go to the loop start (that YOU can set anywhere you want) and three times will rewind the track to the begining.
OK, so the feature exists ---but it is hardly self-evident or discoverable...
  #4  
Old 2011-10-03, 00:19
MediaSVI's Avatar
MediaSVI MediaSVI is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by ranedogg View Post
Pressing stop on the transport three times will rewind it to the start. and there is already a marker put in place to wind it back to where you wanted. it's called the 'Left Locator' or 'loop start'. put it to anywhere you want it.

So.. lets review, pressing stop once stops the track (Natually) pressing it twice will go to the loop start (that YOU can set anywhere you want) and three times will rewind the track to the begining.

Now then, why is a button needed ? and how would you be able to set it to a particular point ? hence why the locator is there; YOU CAN DRAG IT TO ANYWHERE IN THE SEQUENCER YOU WANT.
Pressing the stop button 3 times is ridiculous. Why do you press
the stop button, it is usally because you have just listened to what
you are working on and most often you want to go right back to
a point in the song over and over and not have to wait for a loop
to loop around. This option is much needed and it is in all DAWs
because it is needed. Also who presses the stop button, most
people press the space key on the keyboard.

Last edited by MediaSVI; 2011-10-03 at 00:21.
  #5  
Old 2011-10-03, 00:33
JiggeryPokery's Avatar
JiggeryPokery JiggeryPokery is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by bananaranha View Post
--but it is hardly self-evident or discoverable...
Quote:
Originally Posted by MediaSVI View Post
Pressing the stop button 3 times is ridiculous..

It's in the key mapping guide. As is numpad 0, which you only have to press twice to return to the start.
__________________
www.jiggery-pokery.com
Vintage Keyboard & Guitar ReFills for Reason
  #6  
Old 2011-10-03, 02:00
MediaSVI's Avatar
MediaSVI MediaSVI is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by JiggeryPokery View Post
It's in the key mapping guide. As is numpad 0, which you only have to press twice to return to the start.
Like I said most people press the space bar to start and stop. Also
there are keyboards that don't have numberpads like all notebooks.
  #7  
Old 2011-10-03, 03:05
Steedus's Avatar
Steedus Steedus is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 453
Shift+Return (on windows) does the same thing as 0 on the numpad.
incidently, Control+Return is start recording.
  #8  
Old 2011-10-03, 04:02
MediaSVI's Avatar
MediaSVI MediaSVI is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steedus View Post
Shift+Return (on windows) does the same thing as 0 on the numpad.
incidently, Control+Return is start recording.
What is it that you guys are telling me that u can press things 2,3
times or pressing multiple keys to achive what should be able to happen
just by pressing the space key to stop and the courser goes back to
the start point. It is this way in all Daws for a good reason. I know
all the ways you can do it but u can't do it the way I made this
thread about.
  #9  
Old 2011-10-03, 04:20
jlgrimes jlgrimes is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by MediaSVI View Post
Please, Please, Please!!!!!!!!!!!

PH in the next update Please make a option that we can choose, a button you press, that if pressed the play courser will go back to the start point, the point were you placed it to start. And if the button is not pressed in the courser will act as it does now. This is MUCH NEEDED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thank You... now make it happen!!!!!!!!!!!

Thank You!
Yeah I often find myself confuse when working with Reason.

Most other hosts have auto rewind turned on by default. Basically our stop button in Reason is more like what a pause button is in other DAWS
  #10  
Old 2011-10-03, 09:47
JiggeryPokery's Avatar
JiggeryPokery JiggeryPokery is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by MediaSVI View Post
What is it that you guys are telling me that u can press things 2,3
times or pressing multiple keys to achive what should be able to happen
just by pressing the space key to stop and the courser goes back to
the start point. It is this way in all Daws for a good reason. I know
all the ways you can do it but u can't do it the way I made this
thread about.
Is it really that way in all other DAWs? Cos I'm pretty sure that's not the case. What happens when you just want to stop to track and not return to the start? What do you press then? I think you'll find they've traditionally operated exactly the same way as in Reason, with single-hit to stop and double-hit to stop and return to start. If any modern DAW doesn't do this, then it's pretty dumb imo.

Reason offers double-hit to stop/back to start on Numpad 0, and triple-hit feature on space-bar allow you to go back to the previous play position, which is much better than the "stop and go straight to the beginning regardless of whether you want to or not" you are proposing.
__________________
www.jiggery-pokery.com
Vintage Keyboard & Guitar ReFills for Reason

Last edited by JiggeryPokery; 2011-10-03 at 09:49.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record: audio clip change start point at tempo shift dybing Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2013-04-17 19:46
Reason's pop culture references... Matti General Forum (read only) 27 2010-11-08 07:02
Want to know how to get RSN to play upon start w/o play butt reasonlog General Forum (read only) 8 2004-01-31 21:04
Want to know how to get RSN to play upon start w/o play btn? reasonlog Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2004-01-19 08:23
Recycle 2.0 play back problem please help etherlung General Forum (read only) 6 2003-11-14 05:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:58.