Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2011-10-16, 15:17
dncnbwrs's Avatar
dncnbwrs dncnbwrs is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 11
Help recording drum machine

Hey,
I'm having some trouble getting the tempo on my drum machine (Alesis SR-18 connected through an alesis i02) to match with the tempo of Record.
I have no problem recording it, all the sound comes through fine, it's just when I record a pattern from the drum machine and try to make it into a loop in Record, the tempos are off and the lines in Record sequencer won't match the drum hits.
For example, I set the drum machine tempo to 115 and then set Record's tempo at 115, then I record the pattern and make sure the clip starts at the beginning of the block in the sequencer, then try to make a 4 bar loop, but the tempos don't match.
I have tried disabling stretch and tried to set a different tempo on both the software and hardware, but nothing works.
I'm really confused, because I'm positive I've managed before, but have no idea why it's not working now.
Any help or suggestions would be much awesomeness!

Thank you!
__________________
Reason 7 + Korg X50 + Korg Microkorg + Roland 'Gaia' SH-01 + Alesis SR18 + Roland SP-555 + Korg nanoKONTROL2 + Alesis io2.

http://www.soundcloud.com/madeofglass
http://www.soundcloud.com/syntheatrics
http://www.soundcloud.com/theclunk
http://www.soundcloud.com/thecanks
http://www.soundcloud.com/headphoneoverdose
  #2  
Old 2011-10-16, 15:25
emotica's Avatar
emotica emotica is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,480
Might be different sample rates for your recording and the one set in Record's preferences.
__________________
IchMensch on SoundCloud | Melopsyched
Studio One | Reason Essentials | Polar | Parsec | Antidote | Uhbik Studio Effects | ReelBus | Barricade | Variety of Sound

  #3  
Old 2011-10-16, 15:29
dncnbwrs's Avatar
dncnbwrs dncnbwrs is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 11
Thanks for the quick reply!
Could go a little more into detail about what you mean and how I might correct this? I'm still kinda new to Record.
Thanks again.
__________________
Reason 7 + Korg X50 + Korg Microkorg + Roland 'Gaia' SH-01 + Alesis SR18 + Roland SP-555 + Korg nanoKONTROL2 + Alesis io2.

http://www.soundcloud.com/madeofglass
http://www.soundcloud.com/syntheatrics
http://www.soundcloud.com/theclunk
http://www.soundcloud.com/thecanks
http://www.soundcloud.com/headphoneoverdose
  #4  
Old 2011-10-16, 15:32
emotica's Avatar
emotica emotica is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,480
As far as I understand it, if you record something at a lower / higher sample rate than your playback sample rate is set, you are going to have timing issue and since you gave a lot of information about what you already tried, this could be causing the problem.

For example, if you record at 48 KHz and your playback is at 44.1 KHz.
__________________
IchMensch on SoundCloud | Melopsyched
Studio One | Reason Essentials | Polar | Parsec | Antidote | Uhbik Studio Effects | ReelBus | Barricade | Variety of Sound

  #5  
Old 2011-10-17, 14:47
dncnbwrs's Avatar
dncnbwrs dncnbwrs is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 11
Thank you for the information and advice. I changed the sample rate in Record from 44.1 to 48KHz and everything works perfectly now!
Thank you so much for your help and speedy responses.
__________________
Reason 7 + Korg X50 + Korg Microkorg + Roland 'Gaia' SH-01 + Alesis SR18 + Roland SP-555 + Korg nanoKONTROL2 + Alesis io2.

http://www.soundcloud.com/madeofglass
http://www.soundcloud.com/syntheatrics
http://www.soundcloud.com/theclunk
http://www.soundcloud.com/thecanks
http://www.soundcloud.com/headphoneoverdose
  #6  
Old 2011-10-17, 15:24
emotica's Avatar
emotica emotica is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,480
Glad I could be of help and you got that working.
__________________
IchMensch on SoundCloud | Melopsyched
Studio One | Reason Essentials | Polar | Parsec | Antidote | Uhbik Studio Effects | ReelBus | Barricade | Variety of Sound

  #7  
Old 2011-10-17, 16:16
Luapy's Avatar
Luapy Luapy is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,065
For future reference.. You'd also make life easier for yourself if you synced Reason to your drum machine with Midi clock.
Normally i'd do it the other way around, IE, sync everything to the DAW, but of course Reason doesn't do midi out, even for sync.
  #8  
Old 2011-10-17, 16:25
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luapy View Post
For future reference.. You'd also make life easier for yourself if you synced Reason to your drum machine with Midi clock.
Normally i'd do it the other way around, IE, sync everything to the DAW, but of course Reason doesn't do midi out, even for sync.
That's right, but you'll have to disable sync to enable recording. The transport buttons are disabled while in MIDI clock slave mode.
  #9  
Old 2011-10-17, 16:45
selig's Avatar
selig selig is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 10,520
That's weird about the sample rate - shouldn't matter in this case if I'm understanding the situation correctly. What you record should ALWAYS play back fine unless you change the tempo.

@ emotica: what do you mean by the difference of a "record" sample rate and a "playback" sample rate? Do you mean the difference between the sample rate when creating a new song vs changing the sample rate later and recording? If what you say is true, you could never change the sample rate without the tempo changing! Otherwise, what are you saying is the relationship between tempo and sample rate?

@dncnbwrs: the sample rate you choose should make no difference with regards to how accurate the tempo is.

HOWEVER:
One thing to know about drum machines is to never record the first bar of the pattern because it is usually not 'stabilized' yet. This is more true when the drum machine is synced, but would explain what you're seeing. So if you line up the first beat of the drum machine recording with the first bar, you won't likely get good sync since the first hit from a drum machine is often slightly late (from experience). This sounds like what is happening to you in this situation.

The way I would approach this is to record a few bars of each pattern and create a clip from the middle bar and loop that. Then build the track in Reason using the clips you have recorded. :-)
__________________
Giles Reaves, aka 'selig'
Audio Illusionist, Musical Technologist
Selig Audio, LLC
USA
  #10  
Old 2011-10-17, 17:12
emotica's Avatar
emotica emotica is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,480
I wasn't 100% sure, but as far as I understand this has been an issue I came across a few times when reading the forums. I don't really do recordings and I'm always at 44.1, so the only time when I experienced this, was with samples that had a different sample rate to my project settings and I was thinking that maybe he could set up his interface to record (by default) at another sample rate than what is set inside Record. Could be totally absurd though since there shouldn't be a difference and everything should be locked to what is set in the preferences.
__________________
IchMensch on SoundCloud | Melopsyched
Studio One | Reason Essentials | Polar | Parsec | Antidote | Uhbik Studio Effects | ReelBus | Barricade | Variety of Sound


Last edited by emotica; 2011-10-17 at 17:14.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nice Drum Machine Collection Video sforman General Forum (read only) 0 2011-03-26 18:02
Help with drum mapping please ! ghostriderlx General Forum (read only) 3 2010-07-05 23:28
New drum machine combinator patch. :) Stompp Phead User Forum (read only) 15 2006-11-13 21:07
Best drum machine for the money superkill General Forum (read only) 21 2005-03-29 14:12


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:17.