Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2011-10-19, 13:58
bornrool0 bornrool0 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1
Reason 6.01 won't Rewire to Digital Performer 7.24

Hey Room, I downloaded Reason 6, dragged folder to my Applications folder and joila, Reason 6 working just fine. I then closed Reason 6, opened Digital Performer 7.24 and they dont recognize each other. I restarted computer and the same thing happened. In Digital Performer 7, I selected Reason Mix 1L - 2R. Press play in Reason, only Reason plays, I press play in Digital Performer 7, only Digital Performer 7 plays. Suggestions???? Help??? Anyone???
  #2  
Old 2011-10-19, 15:12
joseydeclaire joseydeclaire is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 680
please start reason 6 in 32-bit-mode

go to application-folder, right click on Reason.app and activate "start in 32-bit mode"

Then it works fine.
__________________
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Software working with:
* MAC & PC *: Reason / Recycle / Reason Ess. (7.01 / 2 / 2.01), Ableton Live-Suite 8, Harrison Mixbus 2.3.1, Reaper, ReNoise, MuTools, Energy-XT, MOTU BPM (with / and all Plugs from MOTU), MakeMusic Finale 2012, NanoStudio - * PC *: Samplitude Pro (Favo on PC !), Cakewalk: Project 5 / Sonar XPro, FL-Studio (complete with many of those Plugs) - * MAC *: LogicPro 9.18, MOTU DP 7.24 (My Favo on MAC) - * Apple IOS-Musicsoftware *: simply All ...
* VST/AU *: All MOTU-Plugs, all AAS-Plugs, NI FM8 & P5 & B4, Arturia Moog V & MiniMoog & CS80 & Arp 2600, ImpOscar, Korg digital & analog Edition, CMS Hall & Masterplugs, Cakewalk DimensionPro & Rapture, Waldorf Edition, Synapse Dune and more
* REFILLS *: Over 98 GB of "Original"-ReFills (Props / Soundcells / Reasonbanks / SonicR. / Mirosl. / SonicF. / Synth X ... ... Mostly use own programmed Sounds) - * RE´s *: Some ...
* - Propellerhead-User since ReBirth (Steinberg), Reason-/ReCycle-User since V.1 - * / since 1986 Progr. / Develop. / BTest / Brainst

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
  #3  
Old 2012-09-04, 22:57
wazatron wazatron is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1
Is this a known bug that is being worked on? What's the point of a 64 bit application that can't be run in 64-bit mode? For rewire, obviously.
  #4  
Old 2012-09-04, 23:02
charlycharlzz's Avatar
charlycharlzz charlycharlzz is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5,950
I see you use 6.01 you should try 6.02 work nice and less cpu use then 6.5 but no RE
__________________

It's like gambling !!!
but you get something out the slot everytime you click ! lol

▓▓▓
dಠಠb
_(Θ)_

No Respect for the Talion Law , I whant it All !
  #5  
Old 2012-09-06, 19:41
corbobilly's Avatar
corbobilly corbobilly is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 23
The next version 8 Digital Performer is encoded in 64 bits and thus no more problem with Rewire.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 6 rewire problem? SomersetMusic Phead User Forum (read only) 7 2012-05-05 21:16
Reason 3 and Digital Performer 4.6 Rewire Problem gabstero Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2007-01-16 07:57
Reason 2.5 Digital Performer 3 Vivavoz General Forum (read only) 1 2004-10-25 18:09
Digital Performer and Reason? winder13 Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2004-05-06 16:36


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:55.