Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2011-11-07, 13:12
DriveThruBeats
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
The Nektar Panorama "The Official Reason 6 Controller"

So is it true? Is Propellerheads working with Nektar Technology in the creation of the Nektar Panorama, the OFFICIAL Reason 6 controller?
  #2  
Old 2011-11-07, 13:33
MattiasHG's Avatar
MattiasHG MattiasHG is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by DriveThruBeats View Post
So is it true? Is Propellerheads working with Nektar Technology in the creation of the Nektar Panorama, the OFFICIAL Reason 6 controller?
We're not working with them as far as I know, it's not at all official. It is the first controller made specifically for Reason 6 though.
__________________
  #3  
Old 2011-11-08, 10:18
Hrmonik's Avatar
Hrmonik Hrmonik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattiasHG View Post
We're not working with them as far as I know, it's not at all official. It is the first controller made specifically for Reason 6 though.
Mattias, do you have any info on hyper control on axiom pro 49 and Reason 6 ?

Please check this out and advise

http://forums.m-audio.com/showthread...p-for-Reason-6
__________________
-
Hrmonik
Musically Engineered
@hrmonik
  #4  
Old 2011-11-08, 16:05
MattiasHG's Avatar
MattiasHG MattiasHG is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harmonik View Post
Mattias, do you have any info on hyper control on axiom pro 49 and Reason 6 ?

Please check this out and advise

http://forums.m-audio.com/showthread...p-for-Reason-6
Haven't tried it nor read about it yet but it seems to be an M-Audio tech that we have no involvement in. I guess the best idea would be seeing if you can try it in a store?
__________________
  #5  
Old 2011-11-08, 16:30
Borderline's Avatar
Borderline Borderline is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 709
Mattias, is there any official help from Pheads on getting Akai MPK Mini to work with Reason 6?? Lots of people experiencing issues.
  #6  
Old 2011-11-09, 01:10
Hrmonik's Avatar
Hrmonik Hrmonik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 107
Mattias, I have the keyboard but can't switch it from rack mode to any other mode such as mixer mode,etc. M-Audio suggested Propellerheads has implemented 6 without them hence the web post from the product designer "Propellerhead Software independently developed the HyperControl/DirectLink functionality of Reason 6. We have opened up a dialog with them regarding how the new control surface personality is implemented, what can be changed."

I love the keyboard but dislike the fact it is not working well on my end toggling between the views/modes.
__________________
-
Hrmonik
Musically Engineered
@hrmonik
  #7  
Old 2011-11-09, 09:32
freyelise's Avatar
freyelise freyelise is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 303
I have the Axiom pro 49, and it's working pretty good. Maybe not out of the box, but I was able to edit and save my own keybindings, and after that it's a breeze. I started with the reason pc keys preset (being a pc user) and worked from there to customize.

Oh, and I can use the board sliders to control the mixer sliders too. Just have to create somekind of automation lane for a mixer control, so that it appears in the sequencer window. Now focus that lane and voila.
  #8  
Old 2011-11-09, 17:13
MattiasHG's Avatar
MattiasHG MattiasHG is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by Borderline View Post
Mattias, is there any official help from Pheads on getting Akai MPK Mini to work with Reason 6?? Lots of people experiencing issues.
I used one recently using the regular Akai MPK remote map - worked great! Try that?
__________________
  #9  
Old 2011-11-09, 18:23
Borderline's Avatar
Borderline Borderline is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 709
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattiasHG View Post
I used one recently using the regular Akai MPK remote map - worked great! Try that?
It doesnt work. Not the mini. It works on the 25 and 49 etc, but not the mini.

The pads wont map to kong, its impoissible and there are at least ten people on this board experiencing the same thing.

one of the members has written codec to make it work, and it seems to be ok for most people but i am on W7 and cant get it working.

Is there any chance of getting a call from somebody to talk me through it, or can somebody take another look at it, as its a real problem for a number of users.
  #10  
Old 2011-11-09, 18:36
mbain mbain is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,603
An invaluable feature for a controller keyboard would be an LED panel to allow browsing of the Reason patches/instruments from the keyboard itself.

I would salivate over that.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Reason 6 with ReWire (32bit) on a Windows 64-bit operating system sazi General Forum (read only) 51 2013-04-02 07:17
How do I solve that factory sound bank thingie? vectro Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2009-05-19 20:11
My Reason 3 workflow and general thoughts about Reason 4 Andrew108 General Forum (read only) 7 2007-02-12 10:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:30.