Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2011-11-18, 18:14
themadcatter themadcatter is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 294
failed to load the line 6 support files. your installation is damaged. please

reinstall record. im freaking out !!! what does this mean i need help guys ! please somebody
__________________
Reason 6_Traktor Scratch Duo2 _Windows 7_Behringer BCR-2000_Akai MPD18_M-Audio Oxygen 49_ Krk Rockit 5's_32" HD Panasonic Viera Monitor_Akai LPD8_Blue Yeti Cardiod Microphone_Traktor Audio 6 interface_ipad2
  #2  
Old 2011-11-18, 21:25
themadcatter themadcatter is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 294
bumpp someone anyone?????
__________________
Reason 6_Traktor Scratch Duo2 _Windows 7_Behringer BCR-2000_Akai MPD18_M-Audio Oxygen 49_ Krk Rockit 5's_32" HD Panasonic Viera Monitor_Akai LPD8_Blue Yeti Cardiod Microphone_Traktor Audio 6 interface_ipad2
  #3  
Old 2011-11-18, 21:43
pushedbutton's Avatar
pushedbutton pushedbutton is online now
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5,578
Well, the clue is in the instruction. Reinstall Record.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
This Is My Song
@pushedbutton on twitter
I live in Lancashire, England.
  #4  
Old 2011-11-18, 21:46
themadcatter themadcatter is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 294
yeah i know this is a stupid question, how do i go about this i had the record 1.5 for reason owners do i unistall just record? and how do i save patches/refills/songs into a different file
__________________
Reason 6_Traktor Scratch Duo2 _Windows 7_Behringer BCR-2000_Akai MPD18_M-Audio Oxygen 49_ Krk Rockit 5's_32" HD Panasonic Viera Monitor_Akai LPD8_Blue Yeti Cardiod Microphone_Traktor Audio 6 interface_ipad2
  #5  
Old 2011-11-18, 23:39
pushedbutton's Avatar
pushedbutton pushedbutton is online now
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5,578
To answer your first question, you run the record installation again.
To answer your second question...Well, you just do. It's a bad idea to keep your projects in your program file. Nothing wrong with having a folder in your 'my documents' folder to store everything in. You can put Refills in the reason folder to have them automatically found but you can also tell reason where to look and store them somewhere more convenient.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
This Is My Song
@pushedbutton on twitter
I live in Lancashire, England.
  #6  
Old 2011-12-21, 03:15
KimHolmNielsen KimHolmNielsen is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 3
Right click and run as administrator

I had the same problem after a month with Reason 6 where everything worked fine.

After a 3 weeks wait The Props suggested that I opened Reason by right-click(Windows XP) and run as administrator instead of the usual upstart.

I have only one user on my music-pc. And I AM administrator.

Nevertheless it works when I right-clicked the icon and run as user "myself".

Don't ask me why.

Their first suggestion was as follows, but it didn't work for me.

>For starters, have Reason self-repair the Line 6 TWXY library. Try the
>following:
>
>Locate the "Line 6" folder here:
>C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\
>
>Delete the "L6TWXY" folder, located in the "Line 6" folder.
>
>The next time you launch Reason, it will automatically re-install the
>original Line 6 TWXY files.
  #7  
Old 2011-12-21, 03:18
KimHolmNielsen KimHolmNielsen is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 3
And at first I did reinstall Reason. But it didn't solve the problem.
  #8  
Old 2012-11-09, 03:22
lochsloyca's Avatar
lochsloyca lochsloyca is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Ya me too just started having this problem after downloading reason 6.5.1 Over 3 Giggs is a lot of download just repair the line 6 stuff. Tried all of the above, nada. I guess I'll try to download it one more time. It's a shame fantastic stuff propellerhead!
  #9  
Old 2012-11-09, 03:47
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,464
Windows' user rights system is severely messing with a lot of applications lately, actually since they try to actually use it purposefully People starting random applications as admin which then in turn create settings files and folders that cannot be written by other users is another problem. Effectively this results up in applications being unable to read certain files and folders or "forgetting" their settings all the time.
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #10  
Old 2012-11-09, 08:29
lochsloyca's Avatar
lochsloyca lochsloyca is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
hmm. That would be odd considering I'm the admin... however microsoft is microsoft...
I tried downloading 6.5.1 once again, tried a different drive etc. still the same thing. Propheads ya need a repair tool Cus I can't use this product until this is fixed...
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Do I Load Audio Files into Record without it auto Time Stretching?? Auditory General Forum (read only) 1 2010-05-16 09:09
Redrum won't load some wav files Anhrefn Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2010-03-09 22:56
Line 6 Amps - interesting function speculations platzangst Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2010-02-21 19:07
Can Record Load Audio Files To RAM? Diamanch Phead User Forum (read only) 32 2009-10-14 12:05


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:03.