Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2011-11-20, 04:24
sbader's Avatar
sbader sbader is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 410
Kong automation

I know I am not the only one that would like the ability to automate more than just 2 parameters in each module.

For example "the rattler" "decay" cannot be automated?

All module parameters should be automatable for maximum sonic possiblities.

If you agree please add your +1
  #2  
Old 2011-11-22, 17:10
digthatbeat's Avatar
digthatbeat digthatbeat is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 160
I agree. And not only on Kong. All machines sliders and knobs should be for automation...
  #3  
Old 2012-07-16, 08:26
queenB queenB is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
This is the exact reason I cam into the forum today!!! I want to automate in KONG and cant!!..Sucks!!
  #4  
Old 2012-07-16, 20:21
dosilegecko dosilegecko is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 47
Can you throw a Kong in a combinator and set one of its knobs to control a kong module knob, then just automate that?
  #5  
Old 2012-07-18, 20:29
djejreason69 djejreason69 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by dosilegecko View Post
Can you throw a Kong in a combinator and set one of its knobs to control a kong module knob, then just automate that?
If you can't automate a parameter on the device itself, it doesn't show up in the combinator either, so I don't think you can do that.
  #6  
Old 2012-07-19, 08:48
Jagwah's Avatar
Jagwah Jagwah is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4,010
This should really be frowned upon when developing new devices, I was so gutted to learn that I couldn't automate some parameters, but that was a long time ago, now I'm happy again yay!
__________________
My mind is glowing

*Soundcloud
  #7  
Old 2012-07-19, 14:37
sinnerfire's Avatar
sinnerfire sinnerfire is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 811
yeah i was disappointed to learn that some buttons/sliders were not automatable? Goes without saying that u should be able to automate EVERYTHING in Reason.

I use the NN-XT sampler a lott and u can only automate about half the buttons on it?

Bit of a let down, if u ask me.
  #8  
Old 2012-07-19, 14:55
Kovkov's Avatar
Kovkov Kovkov is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 884
As far as i remember that's due to a limitation within the midi protocol.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #9  
Old 2013-03-27, 01:06
dioxide's Avatar
dioxide dioxide is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,290
Bumping this. I've got a Kong where I can switch the Drums on and off (drums not pads) and I can assign them to Remote and switch them on and off via Remote but not record that to the sequencer. I'm not sure why it couldn't be done. Isn't the MIDI parameter limit only regards to remote mapping, I don't think it affects the parameters in Reason's sequencer?
  #10  
Old 2013-03-27, 07:26
ljekio's Avatar
ljekio ljekio is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 969
I have stupid idea about mini-Kong with only 4 pads but full automatised.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fader automation not work on nn xt, kong limbophonic Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2011-07-21 14:23


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:52.