Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-01-27, 06:06
RasCricket RasCricket is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,237
Mixing REAL Audio songs in REASON 5!!! Dub demo ~ Video!

Hi all. Back again with another video.

Full Song Mixing in Reason 5 & Dub Demonstration: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FdQle...el_video_title

Here's the story: I had a full song to mix and wanted to do a Dub version. Well, Reason allows for the easiest and most accurate mapping of sliders to effects than any DAW I currently have. With other DAWs, the knob movement simply isnt smooth or accurate = Reason is always perfect in this regard.....

So... I wanted to mix my song in Reason where I could apply effects instanly and accurately via the sliders.

You CAN put full audio tracks = drums, bass, vocals, etc INTO Reason 5 and mix it there.

Yes....this file youll see in the video was done about 1 year ago on Reason 5. And yes....Im drastically aware of how much Reason 6 negates much of what this video will show as far as doing a "workaround" to mix full audio in Reason 5, so yes - I already know.

I hope this video stirs some imagination is why Im sharing it. Its a prime example of how Reason can be used in so, so many ways. Hope you like it
__________________
My Player on Reverbnation - 35 Tunes - Original & Classic Reggae/Dub Productions: http://www.reverbnation.com/rascricket

Last edited by RasCricket; 2012-01-28 at 04:48. Reason: title
  #2  
Old 2012-01-28, 01:41
RasCricket RasCricket is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,237
Gonna bump this just once.

Its actually not a bad demo showing a pretty large amount of automation going on. Leave a comment if you like it or even if you think its no big deal and is easily done.
__________________
My Player on Reverbnation - 35 Tunes - Original & Classic Reggae/Dub Productions: http://www.reverbnation.com/rascricket
  #3  
Old 2012-01-28, 03:39
3rdFloorSound's Avatar
3rdFloorSound 3rdFloorSound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10,762
Hooray for audio in, wow.
__________________
  #4  
Old 2012-01-28, 04:18
RasCricket RasCricket is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3rdFloorSound View Post
Hooray for audio in, wow.
Yup - I agree.

No points for this being a novel and/or creative use of Reason 5?
__________________
My Player on Reverbnation - 35 Tunes - Original & Classic Reggae/Dub Productions: http://www.reverbnation.com/rascricket

Last edited by RasCricket; 2012-01-28 at 04:47.
  #5  
Old 2012-01-28, 07:28
williamerasmus's Avatar
williamerasmus williamerasmus is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 555
Quote:
Originally Posted by RasCricket View Post
Yup - I agree.

No points for this being a novel and/or creative use of Reason 5?
What a novel and/or creative use of Reason 5!
__________________
Disclaimer: The opinion expressed in this post are representative of someone who has never worked in the industry unless you count a high school production, and should be taken with a tablespoon of salt. Use only as directed, or better yet don't. Not to be taken with any other medication. If irritation occurs, consult your doctor. Keep out of reach of children.

Soundcloud | Facebook | Twitter
  #6  
Old 2012-01-28, 11:40
RasCricket RasCricket is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by williamerasmus View Post
What a novel and/or creative use of Reason 5!
WOO HOOO!

Holy crap!! A response!! :P

Thanks
__________________
My Player on Reverbnation - 35 Tunes - Original & Classic Reggae/Dub Productions: http://www.reverbnation.com/rascricket

Last edited by RasCricket; 2012-01-28 at 12:00.
  #7  
Old 2012-01-28, 13:25
sam1981 sam1981 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 73
Yup i mix songs in reason 4... some times.. because im so use to reason i feel i have more control over it.

I use the nn19 and hit middle c on the keyboard tho..


I use my emu xboard real time control knobs and map them to the reason things i want to automate..

That way i can automate many parts of one plugin in one pass..

Last edited by sam1981; 2012-01-28 at 14:13.
  #8  
Old 2012-01-28, 14:20
RasCricket RasCricket is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by sam1981 View Post
Yup i mix songs in reason 4... some times.. because im so use to reason i feel i have more control over it.

I use the nn19 and hit middle c on the keyboard tho..


I use my emu xboard real time control knobs and map them to the reason things i want to automate..

That way i can automate many parts of one plugin in one pass..


Where you messed up tho.. is you didnt make your own tape delay device in reason and then show it being automated..

As dub is mainly just automating the feed back and send levels tape speed etc!

Not automating the compression release knob..!




Anyway later on today... I might make a tape delay device for reason users... we will see...
I appreciate the mostly good vibes and am conceding to the fact that I did indeed remove you from my ignore list. Therefore, I can see this and respond.

(Though I dont fully trust this whole thing, your intentions, or if youre a real person and not just trying to troll the forums here, .....Im afraid im going to take the bait here....)

Thanks for watching, more than anything.
A Tape Echo device is one of the devices begin automated.
I actually didnt touch the Compressor Release knob in the video so Im not sure what youre seeing. You may be seeing the Filter jump around thats in between the mixers.

Thats ok you edited it, and I dont mind, but Im glad I could answer a thing or two.
__________________
My Player on Reverbnation - 35 Tunes - Original & Classic Reggae/Dub Productions: http://www.reverbnation.com/rascricket
  #9  
Old 2012-01-28, 15:28
sam1981 sam1981 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by RasCricket View Post
I appreciate the mostly good vibes and am conceding to the fact that I did indeed remove you from my ignore list. Therefore, I can see this and respond.

(Though I dont fully trust this whole thing, your intentions, or if youre a real person and not just trying to troll the forums here, .....Im afraid im going to take the bait here....)

Thanks for watching, more than anything.
A Tape Echo device is one of the devices begin automated.
I actually didnt touch the Compressor Release knob in the video so Im not sure what youre seeing. You may be seeing the Filter jump around thats in between the mixers.

Thats ok you edited it, and I dont mind, but Im glad I could answer a thing or two.
oh yea i forgot that the filter was silver as well as the compressor... I use to use the filter... but i havent in a while..



I wanted to make a tape delay for reason using the scream 4 tape satuation setting...


but it probably already has those in the preset devices.... My fave delays are the digidesign air multi delay, and the novation Fxs suite delay...
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Tracks in Reason? karllukas General Forum (read only) 1 2009-08-28 18:55
This audio issue is not handled well by the props -long post electrofux General Forum (read only) 41 2007-06-25 17:25
Mixing multiple songs in reason hazypro Phead User Forum (read only) 11 2006-10-23 23:10
Reason = profesional tool... yes and now (very long ) miziq General Forum (read only) 10 2002-12-19 07:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:24.