Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-02-05, 01:28
andyshinn andyshinn is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 13
Send click to control room / Muting control room

Two fairly simple feature requests:
  • I would like the ability to send the click track to the control room.
  • I would like to mute the control room (instead of turning the volume all the way down).
I use my monitor speakers for the control room and headphones for the main output so I can easily go back and forth without having to turn off my monitor speakers (no volume control and power is on the back). These features would make this process much less painful!
  #2  
Old 2012-02-05, 02:44
FrF69's Avatar
FrF69 FrF69 is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 98
+1
8===>
  #3  
Old 2012-06-05, 04:57
tamills tamills is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 16
Did anyone ever answer this? I can't seem to get my click track to go through my control room headphones. Normal audio goes through. I can't find any preferences that set it.

Late at night, my family doesn't need to be hearing my music. So I'd really like to get the pre-click and click-track through my headphones.

Any ideas?
  #4  
Old 2012-06-05, 05:27
LMA1980's Avatar
LMA1980 LMA1980 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 28
The answer reside in your sound card routing capability or have your studio monitor unplug or on a switch to power them down for your late night mixes.

Hope this help.
  #5  
Old 2012-06-05, 21:16
BrrrPeoples's Avatar
BrrrPeoples BrrrPeoples is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,255
yes yes yes
  #6  
Old 2012-06-06, 00:27
selig's Avatar
selig selig is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 10,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by tamills View Post
Did anyone ever answer this? I can't seem to get my click track to go through my control room headphones. Normal audio goes through. I can't find any preferences that set it.

Late at night, my family doesn't need to be hearing my music. So I'd really like to get the pre-click and click-track through my headphones.

Any ideas?
Just use the main outputs to feed your phones and you'll have click in your phones. I've only ever done it that way, haven't needed the whole control room output section of the mixer (yet). :-)

[didn't mean to imply your suggestion wasn't a good one - the click could certainly use a little more flexibility IMO.]
__________________
Giles Reaves, aka 'selig'
Audio Illusionist, Musical Technologist
Selig Audio, LLC
USA

Last edited by selig; 2012-06-06 at 00:39.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DavidTee Windows XP DAW-VST-DXI-proaudioOptimization HYPN Music Forum (read only) 1 2005-06-04 15:57
Dumb and Aloof talbrecht Phead User Forum (read only) 56 2005-02-06 18:15


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:29.