Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-02-05, 10:13
mile mile is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1
Balance audio dropouts/pops

Hi all, just received my Balance. I did this:

1. Downloaded/installed Reason 6.02
2. Downloaded/installed the updated driver for Windows 7
3. Plugged in Balance
4. Opened Reason, checked that Balance ASIO was selected

Now all audio, Reason or Windows/Spotify etc has dropouts and pops every 2 seconds or so. Just like in the old times when computer hw was barely enough for audio.

I've tried changing latency and sample rates but it does not help. Also, changed into a another USB port with no help.

Starting to believe the Balance is defective? I have a desktop pc with ASUStek M4A79T motherboard, it's a very powerful desktop.

I was using Novation X-station 49 as my main audio, no problems at all there.

I'd appreciate any help to resolve this.
  #2  
Old 2012-02-05, 10:35
Grumbleweed's Avatar
Grumbleweed Grumbleweed is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,265
There are some issues with a certain motherboard but yours isn't that one.
The usual advice is make sure you are using a USB2 connection as the other varieties won't work.
Make sure Windows is using the Balance as its default audio option. You can also try using ASIO4ALL if the Balance drivers don't cut it. Having said that the ASIO drivers shouldn't affect normal monitoring of standard audio programs.

Grum.
__________________
Soundcloud Soundclick Bandcamp DeadSpace
Reason 7, Sonar X3e Producer, Balance, Chillblast built desktop PC with an i7 3770K (@4.2 Ghz), 8 Gig RAM, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit.
  #3  
Old 2012-02-05, 13:16
MattiasHG's Avatar
MattiasHG MattiasHG is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,429
Do log a case with our product support but the things that can cause an issue is:
• Incompatible motherboard
• USB1 or USB3 connection
• Sub-par USB connection because of the card or how the cable's plugged in
• You plugged in Balance before installing the drivers, causing Windows to install some other drivers

In any case, support will help you out and most likely fix it. IF it would be defective they'll also give you advice about getting it replaced.
__________________
  #4  
Old 2012-02-05, 15:56
Arsenic's Avatar
Arsenic Arsenic is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 707
I Have just checked the specs of your mothernoard and it appears to contain one of the AMD 7 series chipsets - the SB750

I can't say for certain, but I had the same problems with one of the earlier AMD 7 series chipsets - the SB700.

I would guess that Balance doesn't play nicely with this chipset series, and the solution I used was to install a PCI or PCIE USB card. Disabled the onboard USB chipset and everything worked perfectly.

For a few pounds/dollars, it might be worth a try.

Last edited by Arsenic; 2012-02-05 at 16:08.
  #5  
Old 2012-02-05, 19:48
KevWestBeats's Avatar
KevWestBeats KevWestBeats is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 5,646
from what I hear Balance doesn't work well with USB 3.0 ports and AMD computers. Idk why but I just got a laptop with an intel processor and it works really well.
  #6  
Old 2012-02-11, 20:25
ortsyf ortsyf is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
I am having the same problem with my Balance running on OSX.
Could it help to update the driver? Any suggestions?
  #7  
Old 2012-02-11, 20:34
Grumbleweed's Avatar
Grumbleweed Grumbleweed is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by ortsyf View Post
I am having the same problem with my Balance running on OSX.
Could it help to update the driver? Any suggestions?
I don't think you have a driver to update on a Mac.

Grum.

Edit:
http://www.propellerheads.se/downloa...alance-drivers
__________________
Soundcloud Soundclick Bandcamp DeadSpace
Reason 7, Sonar X3e Producer, Balance, Chillblast built desktop PC with an i7 3770K (@4.2 Ghz), 8 Gig RAM, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit.

Last edited by Grumbleweed; 2012-02-11 at 20:47.
  #8  
Old 2012-02-12, 00:17
MattiasHG's Avatar
MattiasHG MattiasHG is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by ortsyf View Post
I am having the same problem with my Balance running on OSX.
Could it help to update the driver? Any suggestions?
This is much more rare on OS X, in fact I'm not sure I've ever seen it. Make sure Balance is plugged in correctly (try another USB port if you want) and that your computer meets the minimum requirements.

Please also contact our support, they're trained professionals and know much more about this than I do.
__________________
  #9  
Old 2012-02-12, 02:01
KevWestBeats's Avatar
KevWestBeats KevWestBeats is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 5,646
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattiasHG View Post
This is much more rare on OS X, in fact I'm not sure I've ever seen it. Make sure Balance is plugged in correctly (try another USB port if you want) and that your computer meets the minimum requirements.

Please also contact our support, they're trained professionals and know much more about this than I do.
Random question I know we get forum icons for essentials but what about Balance? I've had mine for a week now and have not gotten an icon. its not a big deal really I just think the icons are cool. Also is there anything in the works with being able to use your ignition key and balance on the same license for times when you cannot bring balance with you and don't have a net connection?
  #10  
Old 2012-02-12, 02:05
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by KevWestBeats View Post
Random question I know we get forum icons for essentials but what about Balance? I've had mine for a week now and have not gotten an icon. its not a big deal really I just think the icons are cool. Also is there anything in the works with being able to use your ignition key and balance on the same license for times when you cannot bring balance with you and don't have a net connection?
You don't register Balance so there is no icon. Regarding your second question see https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?t=147194
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to record / sample system audio (Mac) jmcnama1 Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2010-10-22 00:59
Routing live audio through Reason from another host beatpoet Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2008-07-01 02:32
What if Reason 3 had an optional add on "Audio In" feature? dominik18s General Forum (read only) 9 2005-01-06 20:22
The way to record audio? jasonscott General Forum (read only) 6 2003-02-20 22:50


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:56.