Propellerhead Software
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 2012-06-03, 23:11
graeme75 graeme75 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 26
Post Newbie Dr Octorex question

Hi

In Dr Octorex (Reason v 6.02) I'm currently unable to get my MIDI keyboard to switch between the 8 different loops. The keyboard will play individual slices of a loop, but for the life of me can't get it to switch between different loops.

I have read that D0 upwards are mapped to loops 1-8. By pressing D0 on my midi controler (Casio CTK-7000 61 key) it only triggers a slice of the loop. I can trigger the different loops by the on screen piano by changing the octave to C0 and pressing the relevant laptop key but can't replicate this on my MIDI. Can anyone help?

Cheers
Graeme
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pattern Lane Question from a Newbie mreider Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2005-12-21 01:05
Question regaurding USB midi devices (Not a newbie question) gvon General Forum (read only) 6 2005-12-01 07:50
Newbie With Simple Question Shakabrah General Forum (read only) 7 2005-03-29 16:19
newbie help question nick66 General Forum (read only) 5 2005-02-08 18:38
newbie question djrevise General Forum (read only) 6 2003-12-03 18:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:15.